KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

pour qui agit

English translation: (which is) represented by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pour qui agit
English translation:(which is) represented by
Entered by: Gert Sass (M.A.)

19:14 Mar 20, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: pour qui agit
This appears in the final part of a power of attorney:

"XXX, une société de droit YYY, ayant son siège social à ZZZ

Pour qui agit

Propriétaire de 4.000.000 actions de la société anonyme QQQ

Constitue pour mandataire spécial, avec faculté de substitution:

Monsieur "

I not quite sure how to translate "pour qui agit" in this document. Any assistance appreciated.
Paul Stevens
(which is) represented by
Explanation:
... a lawyer or other agent/representative.

I think this is quite obvious.
Selected response from:

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Grading comment
You're right Gert. It is quite obvious, really, but it's been a long day and I didn't immediately realise that the lawyer's name was not included in the text!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(which is) represented by
Gert Sass (M.A.)
4represented by ...Anca Nitu


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(which is) represented by


Explanation:
... a lawyer or other agent/representative.

I think this is quite obvious.

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
You're right Gert. It is quite obvious, really, but it's been a long day and I didn't immediately realise that the lawyer's name was not included in the text!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
10 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  juliebarba: OK, thanks for the note Gert!
3 hrs
  -> You are welcome.

neutral  writeaway: it's not 'obvious', it's wrong.Mr XX is acting on behalf of the company. you can represent a company but not be authorised to act on their behalf. agir is to act, not represent. English isn't really a free for all./insult all you wish,your answer's wrong
4 hrs
  -> You are contradicting yourself about 3 times in one line./I think you've had your chance for proving. Sorry you missed it.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
represented by ...


Explanation:


français


mandataire n.
Équivalent(s) English agent



Définition :
Personne physique ou morale à qui est confié le mandat d'agir au nom d'une autre personne, appelée mandant ou mandante, ou encore de la représenter.
OR

Domaine(s) : - appellation de personne
titre et fonction
- droit


français


représentant légal n. m.
Équivalent(s) English legal representative



Définition :
Syndic de faillite, cessionnaire, séquestre, fiduciaire, héritier, administrateur du bien d'autrui ou autre personne semblable qui administre, liquide, contrôle ou s'occupe autrement, en sa qualité de représentant ou de fiduciaire, des biens qui appartiennent ou appartenaient au contribuable ou à sa succession, ou qui sont ou étaient détenus pour leur compte.



http://www.granddictionaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024...



Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4