KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

le visa par leur numéro des pièces jointes sous bordereau

English translation: accompanied by a delivery receipt and be stamped according to the number of enclosures each contains


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le visa par leur numéro des pièces jointes sous bordereau
English translation:accompanied by a delivery receipt and be stamped according to the number of enclosures each contains
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

03:52 Mar 21, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: le visa par leur numéro des pièces jointes sous bordereau
This is in the context of an arbitration procedure in France.

Les mémoires comporteront le visa par leur numéro des pièces jointes sous bordereau.

I am confused primarily about the meaning of "visa" and of "sous bordereau."
Jeanne Zang
United States
accompanied by a delivery receipt and be stamped according to the number of enclosures each contains
Explanation:
Hello,

My translation:

The reports shall be accompanied by a delivery receipt and be stamped according to the number of enclosures contained in each.

sous bordereau = accompanied by a delivery receipt

visa = stamp of some sort, verifying the number enclosures

It's late here, and I may have this all wrong.

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
I think the second part of your answer is correct. I'm not sure about the first part. It doesn't seem to involve a delivery receipt, but more having to do with the list of documents for the case.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the entry permit by their number of joined pieces/parts under a slip
narasimha
2 +2accompanied by a delivery receipt and be stamped according to the number of enclosures each containsMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accompanied by a delivery receipt and be stamped according to the number of enclosures each contains


Explanation:
Hello,

My translation:

The reports shall be accompanied by a delivery receipt and be stamped according to the number of enclosures contained in each.

sous bordereau = accompanied by a delivery receipt

visa = stamp of some sort, verifying the number enclosures

It's late here, and I may have this all wrong.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 405
Grading comment
I think the second part of your answer is correct. I'm not sure about the first part. It doesn't seem to involve a delivery receipt, but more having to do with the list of documents for the case.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conor McAuley: You're possibly right about visa, surely it's not "entry permit". The Council Of Europe Legal Dict has visa as countersignature and initials, amongst other definitions / one of the primary meanings of visa is, after all, a stamp on a passport
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Conor! I appreciate it.

agree  writeaway: with Conor-visa is a stamp/certificate/number or whatever-but definitely not an entry permit
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Writeaway! I appreciate it.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the entry permit by their number of joined pieces/parts under a slip


Explanation:
Here, visa means an entry permit. sous bordereau means under a slip (note of authorization).
These storage devices consists of an entry permit by their number of connected parts in a (single) slip/note.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-21 07:54:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Instead of slip , one could also say delivery note.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-03-21 12:00:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After going through the comments of "write away", and after further study regaing it, Visa in this case means a receipt.

narasimha
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: really doubt that visa has anything to do with entry permits in the context
3 hrs