KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

vocales (marques)

English translation: vocal sound (audible signs)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vocales (marques)
English translation:vocal sound (audible signs)
Entered by: Kristina Kolic

09:45 Mar 21, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / license contract
French term or phrase: vocales (marques)
"Si les parties le jugent opportun, des depots de marques destinés à proteger soit des vocales, soit des graphisms seront effectués....."
The context is clothing.

Audio marks ??
xxxdholmes
France
vocal sound (audible signs)
Explanation:
an audible sign may be music or a vocal sound. Once registered, it becomes a sound trademark.

http://www.wipo.int/about-ip/en/about_trademarks.html#what_k...
http://www.inta.org/downloads/tap_sound1997.pdf
http://www.wipo.int/sme/en/documents/wipo_magazine/7_2004.pd...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sound_trademark
http://www.answers.com/topic/trademark
http://www.imprensa.macau.gov.mo/edicoes/en/dse/grm/
http://www.tipo.gov.tw/eng/howto/procedures-t2.asp
Selected response from:

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vocal sound (audible signs)
Kristina Kolic
4vocals
Katarina Peters
2voice recordings
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vocal sound (audible signs)


Explanation:
an audible sign may be music or a vocal sound. Once registered, it becomes a sound trademark.

http://www.wipo.int/about-ip/en/about_trademarks.html#what_k...
http://www.inta.org/downloads/tap_sound1997.pdf
http://www.wipo.int/sme/en/documents/wipo_magazine/7_2004.pd...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sound_trademark
http://www.answers.com/topic/trademark
http://www.imprensa.macau.gov.mo/edicoes/en/dse/grm/
http://www.tipo.gov.tw/eng/howto/procedures-t2.asp


Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqui Audouy
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
voice recordings


Explanation:
just a clue

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vocals


Explanation:
presumably the narration, voice-overs, singing or other voices in a recording

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70