KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

dates du mandat de depot

English translation: committal order dates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dates du mandat de depot
English translation:committal order dates
Entered by: Wendy Cummings

09:53 Mar 23, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / criminal record
French term or phrase: dates du mandat de depot
A criminal record, the headings in the table are:

Date des condamnations
Cour ou Tribunal
Nature des crimes ou délits
Dates des crimes ou délits
Nature et duree des peines
Dates du mandat de dépot
Observations

Many thanks.
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
committal order dates
Explanation:
An option.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Yes, both answers are the same, so I chose based on peer agreement and first answer given.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4committal order datesDolores Vázquez
3 +2commital order
writeaway


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
committal order dates


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Yes, both answers are the same, so I chose based on peer agreement and first answer given.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olli Leroy: You've included the dates in the title, but I think Writeaway was just a bit quicker to come up with the same entry. He didn't put "dates" in his title, but he did in his answer.
9 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  narasimha
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Patrice
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
commital order


Explanation:
dates

The Law of Criminal Procedure – A Comparative Approach
... mandat d'arrêt and mandat de dépôt [arrest warrant and committal order], relaxe and acquittement [release and acquittal], jugement and arrêt [judgement ...
www.aiic.net/ViewPage.cfm/page2578


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-03-23 10:11:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mandat de dépôt
nm
committal order

http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/mandat de dépôt

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olli Leroy: But I am honest.
6 mins
  -> I was 2 minutes slower though-that happens a lot when you look for references. fwiw I didn't put dates in the answer line because I don't think that was the prob.. ;-)

agree  Patrice
7 hrs