KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

substituer sa responsabilité

English translation: cf detail


18:40 Mar 25, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general)
French term or phrase: substituer sa responsabilité
Les clauses de limitation de responsabilité éventuellement comprises dans les polices d'assurance du Prestataire ne pourront en aucun cas constituer une limite à la responsabilité du Prestataire et ne sauraient, sauf stipulations contraires expressément prévues à la Commande, être considérées comme un accord de XXX pour substituer sa responsabilité financière au-delà des montants prévus.

In a Terms and Conditions written by Party XXX.

It's been a long day (!), and I'm getting in a muddle about the meaning of substituer and who "sa" refers to.

Does substituter mean "entail" or "substitute" here and does the "sa" refer to the liability of XXX or that of the Prestataire?

Previous kudoz question on "substituer"can be found at:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/755684

If someone could kindly clarify what this last part (substituer sa responsabilité) means I would be most grateful!

Thanks!
xxxCateA
English translation:cf detail
Explanation:
The Prestataire may have limitations in his insurance policies. The Party XXX states that these limitations may not limit the responsability of the prestataire toward the Party XXX and that the existence of such limitations does not mean that Party XXX is responsible for the excess over such limitation. The prestataire remains fully responsible even if not appropriately insured.
No contradiction... I let you find the correct english wording though.
Selected response from:

BusterK
Grading comment
Thank you both for your help. Both responses were very helpful; I gave the points to BusterK just because that response was just slightly more helpful to me. But thank you Frank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cf detailBusterK
3accept responsibility
Frank Foley


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accept responsibility


Explanation:
"and xxx will not, under any circumstances, except blah blah, accept financial responsibility for..."

The first 2 clauses seem to contradict eachother, unless it just means that the provider's standard limitation clauses have no legal force in this particular case? Goodus luckus!

Frank Foley
Native speaker of: English

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cf detail


Explanation:
The Prestataire may have limitations in his insurance policies. The Party XXX states that these limitations may not limit the responsability of the prestataire toward the Party XXX and that the existence of such limitations does not mean that Party XXX is responsible for the excess over such limitation. The prestataire remains fully responsible even if not appropriately insured.
No contradiction... I let you find the correct english wording though.

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Thank you both for your help. Both responses were very helpful; I gave the points to BusterK just because that response was just slightly more helpful to me. But thank you Frank.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): AllegroTrans