KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

conclure à la confirmation

English translation: concludes its pleading asking for the confirmation.


09:50 Mar 26, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court proceedings
French term or phrase: conclure à la confirmation
This is an extract from a judgement handed down by a Belgian court. It is in the section which goes over the history of the case.

The whole section reads:

"XXX a interjeté appel à cette décision. Elle demande a la cour de :
- condamner YYY à verser a la Caisse des dépôts et consignations une somme de +++ [...],
- dire que les débats ne seront poursuivis que lorsque YYY aura justifiée la réalisation de ce paiement,
- déclarer la tierce-opposition fondée et rétracter l’ordonnance du [date],
- prononcer la nullité de la citation du [date],
- en tout cas déclarer l’action en référé non fondée.

***YYY conclut à la confirmation de l’ordonnance du [date]***. Pour le surplus, elle réitère ses demandes originaires..."

I believe that this means that YYY is claiming that the order should be confirmed rather than set aside, as XXX is requesting, but I have also found reference to "conclure" meaning "to enter pleadings" so I'm unsure whether I have actually understood this correctly.

Can someone enlighten me?

Thanks everyone.
Paula McMullan
English translation:concludes its pleading asking for the confirmation.
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

BusterK
Grading comment
Thanks, BusterK. You've confirmed what I was thinking.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1conclude that the order shall be confirmedJerome Elhaik
4concludes that the order shall be upheld
Rosene Zaros
3concludes its pleading asking for the confirmation.BusterK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conclude that the order shall be confirmed


Explanation:
See the bilinguial link


    cisgw3.law.pace.edu/cases/950222f1.html
Jerome Elhaik
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: It's interesting that this translation actually has "argue" in square brackets after "conclude" which reflects the definition I found that "conclure" means to plead/argue.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: yes
28 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concludes that the order shall be upheld


Explanation:
Since it's a legal document, it's probably better to go with "upheld."

Rosene Zaros
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concludes its pleading asking for the confirmation.


Explanation:
-

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Thanks, BusterK. You've confirmed what I was thinking.