KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

acte de signification

English translation: affidavit of service/proof of service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:acte de signification
English translation:affidavit of service/proof of service
Entered by: Paula McMullan

17:44 Mar 27, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court proceedings
French term or phrase: acte de signification
I know that this appears in the archives and on Eurodicauton as "writ" or "process" and normally I wouldn't have a problem with the translation, but I'm not so sure this time around.

This is the introduction to a judgment:

1. DECISION ATTAQUEE

L’appel est dirigé contre l’ordonnance prononcée contradictoirement le [date] par le président du tribunal de commerce siégeant en référé.

+++Les parties ne produisent pas d’acte de signification de cette ordonnance.+++

Does this mean something like "the parties are not producing notice of service of this order" because I cannot see how "writ" or "process" fits in the picture?

Your help will be much appreciated.

Thanks
Paula McMullan
affidavit of service/proof of service
Explanation:
This is the term normally used in English - it is usually an affidavit sworn by a process server/bailiff stating that the documents have been vslidly served OR some other proof, such as a signed receipt by the person served
zyworld.com/wshcntyfamlawforms/UnmarriedParents-3A/... (PDF)
Page 1 of 2 - AFFIDAVIT OF SERVICE. UnmarriedParents-3AB: Affidavit of Service.wpd (12/03) ... Substitute Service (ORCP 7D(2)(b) Office Service (ORCP 7D(2)(c) I, ...zyworld.com/wshcntyfamlawforms/.../Affidavit_of_Service.pdf - 45k - View as html - More pages from this site
Page 1of 1 - AFFIDAVIT OF SERVICE (PDF)
Page 1of 1 - AFFIDAVIT OF SERVICE. PTEnforcem ent-5A .w pd (8/04) W SH ... and Order and Affidavit of Respondent Supporting Motion for Enforcement of ...www.zyworld.com/wshcntyfamlawforms/enforcement/AffServ2-1.p... - 164k - View as html - More pages from this site
Form 2.3B - Affidavit of service of administration application (PDF)
serve the above-named company with a copy of the administration application duly ... seal of the court and its supporting documents by leaving the same at the ...www.insolvency.gov.uk/pdfs/forms/2-3b.pdf - 62k - View as html - More pages from this site
Affidavit of Service of Administration Application (Insolvency Companies)
Small Landlord. Popular Forms. Power of Attorney. Small ... Item Details. Buy. IN2_3B - Affidavit of Service of Administration Application - (3 pages) ...www.oyezformslink.co.uk/singleform.asp?id=5588 - 24k - Cached - More pages from this site
RSC ORDER 116 - THE CRIMINAL PROCEDURE AND INVESTIGATIONS ACT 1996
WITNESS STATEMENT OR AFFIDAVIT OF SERVICE ON AN ACQUITTED PERSON. Rule 7 ... Office a witness statement or affidavit of service which exhibits a copy of ...www.dca.gov.uk/civil/procrules_fin/contents/schedule1/rscor...
Proof of service (PDF)
STATE OF HAWAI I. CASE NUMBER. FAMILY COURT. PROOF OF SERVICE. FIRST CIRCUIT. FC-D. NO. ... as unserved. FORM NO. 073918 (12/98) PROOF OF SERVICE. 1F-P-140 ...www.state.hi.us/jud/Oahu/Family/Proof_of_Service.pdf - 208k - View as html - More pages from this site
DV-200 Proof of Service (In Person) (CLETS) (Domestic Violence Prevention) (PDF)
Family Code, §§ 6324, 6340–6344. DV-200, Page 1 of 1. Proof of Service (In Person) DV-200. Proof of Service (In Person) (CLETS) (Domestic Violence Prevention) 1. 2. 3. 4 ...www.courtinfo.ca.gov/forms/documents/dv200.pdf - 231k - View as html - More pages from this site
In Re Providian Financial Corporation Securities Litigation, et al. 01-CV-03952-Proof Of Service (PDF)
Proof of Service. Master File No. C-01-3952 CRB. MARTIN D. ... PROOF OF SERVICE. I declare under penalty of perjury that the above is true and correct. ...securities.stanford.edu/1021/PVN01/200689_r04x_0103952.pdf - 46k - View as html - More pages from this site
CH-130 Proof of Personal Service (Civil Harassment) (PDF)
CH-130. Proof of Personal Service. Clerk stamps date here when form is filed. ... Superior Court of California, County of. Not be listed on the. restraining ...www.courtinfo.ca.gov/forms/documents/ch130.pdf - 39k - View as html - More pages from this site
PROOF OF SERVICE (PDF)
AO 88 (Rev. I/94) Subpoena in a Civil Case. PROOF OF SERVICE. PLACE. DATE. SERVED ... I declare under penalty of perjury under the laws of the United States of ...www.weserveit.com/forms/AO88ProofOfServiceU.pdf - 38k - View as html - More pages from this site
Small Claims Court, Serving Documents - Court Services - Ministry of Attorney General
You will need to provide a proof of service (see section 8 on how to prove the ... mail, you must get a proof of service that you attach to your ...ag.gov.bc.ca/courts/civil/smallclaims/guides/.../index.htm - 40k
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, AT. Just what was required.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5affidavit of service/proof of service
AllegroTrans
4summons/subpoena
Katarina Peters
4record of service
Conor McAuley
3certificate of notification/notification certificateMatthewLaSon
3deed of service
Stephanie Mitchel


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
summons/subpoena


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045: The baillif/process server served me/you/somebody with a summons/subpoena ...
14 mins
  -> Thanks, but in this case we are wrong, see below

disagree  AllegroTrans: No it's about confirmation that process has been validly served - it is not the summons as such
22 mins
  -> It is actually a notice, which is not being served in this case. Again, I was too hasty.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deed of service


Explanation:
A piece of paper that is valid as service/delivery/notification of the order (ordonnance)

Termium gives "service of an order" for "signification d'une ordonnance"

AND:

Section(a) Service of an order instituting proceedings. (1) By whom made. The Secretary, or another duly authorized officer of the Commission, shall serve a copy ...
a257.g.akamaitech.net/7/257/2422/12feb20041500/edocket.access.gpo.gov/cfr_2004/aprqtr/17cfr201.141.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

OR:

[PDF] Page 1 of 2 PROCESS SERVICE FEES Effective: October 1, 2006 MCL ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Levy under or service of an order to seize property and any. $35.00. accompanying paper. 600.2559(1)(k). 1,7. Each notice of sale under an order for the ...
courts.michigan.gov/scao/resources/other/processservers.pdf - Similar pages




Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
record of service


Explanation:
Council of Europe Fr-En Legal Dictionary, FHS Bridge, 1994.

Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
affidavit of service/proof of service


Explanation:
This is the term normally used in English - it is usually an affidavit sworn by a process server/bailiff stating that the documents have been vslidly served OR some other proof, such as a signed receipt by the person served
zyworld.com/wshcntyfamlawforms/UnmarriedParents-3A/... (PDF)
Page 1 of 2 - AFFIDAVIT OF SERVICE. UnmarriedParents-3AB: Affidavit of Service.wpd (12/03) ... Substitute Service (ORCP 7D(2)(b) Office Service (ORCP 7D(2)(c) I, ...zyworld.com/wshcntyfamlawforms/.../Affidavit_of_Service.pdf - 45k - View as html - More pages from this site
Page 1of 1 - AFFIDAVIT OF SERVICE (PDF)
Page 1of 1 - AFFIDAVIT OF SERVICE. PTEnforcem ent-5A .w pd (8/04) W SH ... and Order and Affidavit of Respondent Supporting Motion for Enforcement of ...www.zyworld.com/wshcntyfamlawforms/enforcement/AffServ2-1.p... - 164k - View as html - More pages from this site
Form 2.3B - Affidavit of service of administration application (PDF)
serve the above-named company with a copy of the administration application duly ... seal of the court and its supporting documents by leaving the same at the ...www.insolvency.gov.uk/pdfs/forms/2-3b.pdf - 62k - View as html - More pages from this site
Affidavit of Service of Administration Application (Insolvency Companies)
Small Landlord. Popular Forms. Power of Attorney. Small ... Item Details. Buy. IN2_3B - Affidavit of Service of Administration Application - (3 pages) ...www.oyezformslink.co.uk/singleform.asp?id=5588 - 24k - Cached - More pages from this site
RSC ORDER 116 - THE CRIMINAL PROCEDURE AND INVESTIGATIONS ACT 1996
WITNESS STATEMENT OR AFFIDAVIT OF SERVICE ON AN ACQUITTED PERSON. Rule 7 ... Office a witness statement or affidavit of service which exhibits a copy of ...www.dca.gov.uk/civil/procrules_fin/contents/schedule1/rscor...
Proof of service (PDF)
STATE OF HAWAI I. CASE NUMBER. FAMILY COURT. PROOF OF SERVICE. FIRST CIRCUIT. FC-D. NO. ... as unserved. FORM NO. 073918 (12/98) PROOF OF SERVICE. 1F-P-140 ...www.state.hi.us/jud/Oahu/Family/Proof_of_Service.pdf - 208k - View as html - More pages from this site
DV-200 Proof of Service (In Person) (CLETS) (Domestic Violence Prevention) (PDF)
Family Code, §§ 6324, 6340–6344. DV-200, Page 1 of 1. Proof of Service (In Person) DV-200. Proof of Service (In Person) (CLETS) (Domestic Violence Prevention) 1. 2. 3. 4 ...www.courtinfo.ca.gov/forms/documents/dv200.pdf - 231k - View as html - More pages from this site
In Re Providian Financial Corporation Securities Litigation, et al. 01-CV-03952-Proof Of Service (PDF)
Proof of Service. Master File No. C-01-3952 CRB. MARTIN D. ... PROOF OF SERVICE. I declare under penalty of perjury that the above is true and correct. ...securities.stanford.edu/1021/PVN01/200689_r04x_0103952.pdf - 46k - View as html - More pages from this site
CH-130 Proof of Personal Service (Civil Harassment) (PDF)
CH-130. Proof of Personal Service. Clerk stamps date here when form is filed. ... Superior Court of California, County of. Not be listed on the. restraining ...www.courtinfo.ca.gov/forms/documents/ch130.pdf - 39k - View as html - More pages from this site
PROOF OF SERVICE (PDF)
AO 88 (Rev. I/94) Subpoena in a Civil Case. PROOF OF SERVICE. PLACE. DATE. SERVED ... I declare under penalty of perjury under the laws of the United States of ...www.weserveit.com/forms/AO88ProofOfServiceU.pdf - 38k - View as html - More pages from this site
Small Claims Court, Serving Documents - Court Services - Ministry of Attorney General
You will need to provide a proof of service (see section 8 on how to prove the ... mail, you must get a proof of service that you attach to your ...ag.gov.bc.ca/courts/civil/smallclaims/guides/.../index.htm - 40k

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 958
Grading comment
Thanks, AT. Just what was required.
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is where I was getting to in my understanding although I don't see why the parties would need to provide this given that the order is a document issued by the court and it's "contradictoire" not ex parte so each party should be aware of it. But I guess that's a question of civil procedure rather than a translation question.


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
certificate of notification/notification certificate


Explanation:
Hello,

In French legalese, "acte" is usually some sort of certificate, attesting to some fact.

signification (signaler) = notification

It seems that neither party has any official proof of being notified of this decision. This certificate of notification cannot be produced by either party.

That's the only way I can undestand this without further context.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 405