KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

apparences de droit

English translation: prima facie right


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:apparences de droit
English translation:prima facie right
Entered by: Paula McMullan

11:38 Mar 28, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court proceedings
French term or phrase: apparences de droit
Last one from me today - this time the heading to a paragraph in my Belgian court of appeal decision.

+++L'apparence de droit à s'opposer a la divulgation des documents confidentiels+++

[something][something] to challenge the disclosure of the confidential documents

There is another reference further on:

"Le juge des référés peut ordonner toutes mesures appropriées aux circonstances de fait et de droit en fonction des +++apparences juridiques+++ même si, pour ce faire, il préjuge du fond du litige."

Any ideas please?

Thanks everso
Paula McMullan
(the) apparent right/the perceived right
Explanation:
2 suggestions - seems the context is not speaking of a right per se
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I actually went with a prima facie right, but your response helped me there.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(the) apparent right/the perceived right
AllegroTrans
4colours of rightJerome Elhaik
3colour of lawMargaret Lomas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colours of right


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.pslrb-crtfp.gc.ca/archives/Glossary_f.pdf
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/601112
Jerome Elhaik
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: I really don't think so. droit = law in the context.
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
colour of law


Explanation:
A quick search on the Internet brought up this as a translation of your term. See the reference below. A definition of colour of law is "a mere semblance of legal right, something done with apparent authority but actually in contravention of the law". Searching on Google comes up with a number of hits. HTH


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/601112
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/colour+of+law
Margaret Lomas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(the) apparent right/the perceived right


Explanation:
2 suggestions - seems the context is not speaking of a right per se

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 958
Grading comment
I actually went with a prima facie right, but your response helped me there.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: perceived is better imho
2 mins
  -> Many thanks

agree  Istvan Nagy
21 mins
  -> Many thanks