KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

le droit des gens

English translation: Law of Nations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le droit des gens
English translation:Law of Nations
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

22:02 Mar 30, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general) / law, international
French term or phrase: le droit des gens
used by French writer Montesquieu in "L'Esprit des lois."
Evelyne Bonhomme
Law of Nations
Explanation:
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Droit_des_gens
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your kind assistance in making a difficult choice. I agree that "historically this is the term." Hope to return the favor some day.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Law of NationsAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4Human Rights
Katarina Peters
4Natural Law
Thais Maria Lips
4international law
AllegroTrans
4o direito das gentes
mccampello
3people' rightsNajib Aloui


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
people' rights


Explanation:
probably...

Najib Aloui
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Law of Nations


Explanation:
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Droit_des_gens

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your kind assistance in making a difficult choice. I agree that "historically this is the term." Hope to return the favor some day.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: historically this is the term
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Assimina Vavoula
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Jock
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
international law


Explanation:
needs to be tested for context...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 958

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
o direito das gentes


Explanation:
"Le droit des gens" é tradução de "jus gentium" e a tradução usada no meio juridico é "o direito das gentes". Creio que o texto a seguir é bem explicativo:
"para quem o jus gentium ou direito das gentes revela a unidade e universalidade do gênero humano, e, sobretudo, do mestre Hugo Grotius, que de fato inaugurou a atual concepção do direito das gentes, origem do Direito Internacional."
Encontrei também a tradução como direito das nações, conforme texto a seguir:
"jurídicos dos diversos povos constituiu-se progressivamente outro conjunto de normas, que foi designado com o nome de jus gentium (direito das nações). "
Sugiro que se o texto se refere à teoria ou ao texto de Montesquieu, que use "direito das gentes", mas se for algo contemporaneo, creio que você pode dizer direito internacional ou mesmo direito dos povos.
Eu usaria, sempre, o direito das gentes. Espero ter ajudado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-30 23:12:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOOps! I thought it was Fr>Pt. Sorry

Example sentence(s):
  • Os romanos, no período que antecede o jus gentium, tornaram-se ... É o nascimento do jus gentium, ou direito das gentes, que vem dar origem a todo o Direito
  • Nesse sentido, vale ressaltar a participação,

    Reference: http://www.senado.gov.br/web/cegraf/ril/Pdf/pdf_165/R165-22....
    Reference: http://www.cfh.ufsc.br/~simpozio/novo/2216y605.htm
mccampello
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Natural Law


Explanation:
http://cepa.newschool.edu/het/schools/optimist.htm

http://americandemocracy.nd.edu/working_papers/files/natural...


Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Human Rights


Explanation:
the definition is straightforward...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70