KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

vol par éfraction

English translation: theft by effraction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vol par éfraction
English translation:theft by effraction
Entered by: Evi Prokopi

07:47 Apr 2, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / droit pénal
French term or phrase: vol par éfraction
Thank you for any suggestion.
silvia karen
France
theft by effraction
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-04-02 07:59:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Laurel, but the legal title is 'theft by effraction'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-04-02 08:12:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.eboutik.net/privacy-security-i-3.html

http://goupstate.com/apps/pbcs.dll/section?category=NEWS&tem...

http://www.vaud-k9.com/eng-k9-news3.htm
Selected response from:

Evi Prokopi
Grading comment
Thank you, it suits my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10burglary
Laurel Clausen
3 +4breaking and entering
Frank Foley
5 -3theft by effractionEvi Prokopi


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
burglary


Explanation:
"entrer par éfraction" is breaking & entering, so this would seem logical to me...

Laurel Clausen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: me too - should be 'effraction' though
3 mins

agree  Gad Kohenov: Burglary is actually vol avec effraction.
5 mins

agree  writeaway: in all the standard dicos. basically everyday French (unfortunately).
14 mins

agree  Melzie
58 mins

agree  cjohnstone
4 hrs

agree  Istvan Nagy
5 hrs

agree  1045
6 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
13 hrs

agree  Frank Foley: burglary WITH THEFT
1 day10 mins

agree  RProsser
3 days5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
theft by effraction


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-04-02 07:59:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Laurel, but the legal title is 'theft by effraction'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-04-02 08:12:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.eboutik.net/privacy-security-i-3.html

http://goupstate.com/apps/pbcs.dll/section?category=NEWS&tem...

http://www.vaud-k9.com/eng-k9-news3.htm


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Theft
Evi Prokopi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, it suits my context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: am changing this to disagree-you haven't shown any valid refs to back your answer. why didn't you paste and copy it from your refs as requested?/a disagree is not 'an attack' at all.your answer is wrong-so people disagree./this is impolite?
6 mins
  -> The translation needed is into English.You can find the 'by effraction' combination in the provided links.All my refs show it, I don't have to c/p anything, especially to sb who attacks me without any reason./People can disagree with a polite way.

agree  Olli Leroy: Comes closest. @Writeaway. You shouldn't reject because you are unfamiliar with terms. KudoZ is not a playground for language learners.
30 mins
  -> Thank you :)

disagree  David Goward: If it were the proper legal title, I suspect there'd be more than zero Ghits.//I don't need to suggest anything more appropriate than Frank's entry... it's correct.
45 mins
  -> Do you have something more appropriate to suggest?

disagree  Melzie: the only by effraction ghits I got were from very poorly translated French articles. Perhaps Ysav, you should have had a look at writaway's profile before making that comment! I rest my case
50 mins
  -> My four links are "poorly translated French articles"? I am afraid, you should look at them once more. So do I. It's the first time I face this behaviour (not only yours).

disagree  AllegroTrans: definitely NOT a term used in English - verified by use of a law dictionary
13 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
breaking and entering


Explanation:
I would use this rather than burglary in a legal context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 mins (2007-04-03 08:04:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Allegro, neither b&e nor burglary automatically include theft, so I'd change this to "burglary with theft" or "breaking and entering with theft."

Frank Foley
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: or forced entry
12 mins

agree  David Goward
22 mins

agree  Melzie
36 mins

agree  katsy
51 mins

agree  Katarina Peters
3 hrs

disagree  AllegroTrans: the orig. contains "vol" which is definitely an offence of "taking" thus it is not simply breaking and entry it is burglary
13 hrs