KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

téntative de vol qualifié

English translation: attempted aggravated robbery


08:00 Apr 2, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / droit pénal
French term or phrase: téntative de vol qualifié
Vol qualifié : Vol ou tentative de vol lorsque le contrevenant est armé ou lorsqu’il y a des actes de violence ou des menaces de violence contre la victime.

Thank you.
silvia karen
France
English translation:attempted aggravated robbery
Explanation:
Qualifié: En parlant d'une infraction passible de peines correctionnelles, être considérée comme un crime en raison de circonstances aggravantes.


Using or threatening with a weapon is known as 'aggravated robbery' (at least in US). Though I tend to agree with Marc and Laurel also, I put this in as another term to consider.

In his fury, I think Marc forgot about 'attempted'.

I'm putting this as low as I realise that it seems to involve weapons.

PS I hope this question doesn't provoke too many violent reactions!
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6attempted aggravated robberyAlain Pommet
4 +3robbery
Laurel Clausen
4 +1attempted aggravated/compound theftMelzie
4Attempt for a qualified theftEvi Prokopi
4attempted robbery
John Farebrother


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
robbery


Explanation:
A "robbery" necessarily includes both theft and violence or threat thereof (whether with or without a weapon). If you wanted to be specific, you could use "armed or unarmed robbery", but "robbery" itself should do the trick.

http://www.askoxford.com/concise_oed/rob?view=uk
(the Compact Oxford English Dictionary on-line)
rob
• verb (robbed, robbing) 1 take property unlawfully from (a person or place) by force or threat of force. 2 deprive of something needed, deserved, or significant. 3 (informal) overcharge.
(#1 is the definition for the crime)

Laurel Clausen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: Under "Theft Insurance" in http://www.insurancexpert.co.uk/knowledge/jargon/index.html, robbery is indeed "The term 'robbery' is used when a person steals from another while using force or threatening to do so."
24 mins

agree  Lidija Lazic: exactement
2 hrs

agree  cjohnstone: exactly
3 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attempted aggravated/compound theft


Explanation:
If you read the 1st line of that wikipedia article, you may notice the whopping grammar mistake.
This is the R+C definition

Melzie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Istvan Nagy
4 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
attempted aggravated robbery


Explanation:
Qualifié: En parlant d'une infraction passible de peines correctionnelles, être considérée comme un crime en raison de circonstances aggravantes.


Using or threatening with a weapon is known as 'aggravated robbery' (at least in US). Though I tend to agree with Marc and Laurel also, I put this in as another term to consider.

In his fury, I think Marc forgot about 'attempted'.

I'm putting this as low as I realise that it seems to involve weapons.

PS I hope this question doesn't provoke too many violent reactions!


    Reference: http://www.co-asn-rob.org/FAQ.htm
Alain Pommet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
1 hr
  -> Thanks Tony

agree  writeaway
1 hr
  -> Thanks writeaway

agree  Katarina Peters: but I would change it to "aggravated robbery attempt" or even "attempt of aggraveted robbery"
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Katarina

agree  Istvan Nagy
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Istvan

agree  AllegroTrans: attempted aggravated robbery or attempted robbery with violence (I speak from a UK English viewpoint)
12 hrs
  -> Thanks AllegroTrans

agree  Marc Glinert: hmmm, well done Allegro - now where have I seen this last suggestion before?!
3 days23 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attempted robbery


Explanation:
I would say that aggravated theft=robbery

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Attempt for a qualified theft


Explanation:



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Theft
Evi Prokopi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4