KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

offrir un pot-de-vin

English translation: to bribe


09:03 Apr 2, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / droit pénal
French term or phrase: offrir un pot-de-vin
La Convention établit comme "infraction pénale " le fait "d’offrir, promettre ou donner un pot de vin à un agent public de manière à obtenir ou conserver un marché international".
Merci beaucoup.
silvia karen
France
English translation:to bribe
Explanation:
...or to give an illicit commission
Selected response from:

xxxEmmanuelleAn
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11to bribexxxEmmanuelleAn
4 +1under-the-table payment or kickbackxxxACOZ


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
to bribe


Explanation:
...or to give an illicit commission

xxxEmmanuelleAn
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Alors "bribe receiving" (recevoir un pot-de-vin) pourrait être considéré une infraction à part entière?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: ...or, colloquially, a "backhander".
1 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Christine Schmit
1 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Evi Prokopi
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Marc Glinert: agree with writeaway anyway, but "to bribe" would have to be "donner un pot-de-vin", rather than "offrir..."
4 mins

agree  Laurel Clausen: ...or a "kickback"
4 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Tony M: As Marc says, you alread have 'donner' later in your list... this is just 'offering...'
8 mins

agree  juliebarba
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Katarina Peters
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Jerome Elhaik
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Istvan Nagy: and sth more colloquial is needed
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  1045: Offrir, donner, promettre ou accepter (offer, give, promise or accept) un pot-de-vin (bribe or kick-back) ...
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Olga Cartlidge: here it obviously stands for "to offer" ( a bribe or kickback).
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  kironne
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under-the-table payment or kickback


Explanation:
Sorry, just noticed that 1045 has already suggested kickback. "Offer an under-the-table payment" would give you a more colloquial expression (also translated into French as "un dessous-de-table").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-04-02 23:01:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot the website reference (there are 547 on Google):

www.roche.com/pages/downloads/sustain/pdf/rochebbig_e.pdf

xxxACOZ
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge
19 hrs