KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

défenseur d'office

English translation: public defender


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:défenseur d'office
English translation:public defender
Entered by: Patrice

12:48 Apr 2, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / droit pénal
French term or phrase: défenseur d'office
Si, en raison de son indigence, l’inculpé ne peut se pourvoir d’un défenseur, il lui en est aussi désigné un d’office, à sa demande.

Merci.
silvia karen
France
public defender
Explanation:
or, if you are in Canada, a legal aid lawyer...but in that case the client would find the lawyer and he/she would not be appointed by the court but basically willing to work for the government on this case
Selected response from:

Patrice
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7automatically/court appointed advocate/lawyer/attorneyxxxBourth
5legal aid lawyerxxxACOZ
4official ([or] officially assigned) defence counsel
Conor McAuley
4a public defender shall be routinely provided upon requestMatthewLaSon
4public defender
Patrice
3 +1one will be chosen for him (at his reuqest)xxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
automatically/court appointed advocate/lawyer/attorney


Explanation:
-

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi: I think "court appointed" is best. :)
2 mins

agree  writeaway: at his request. so he no ask, he no get. and you no can leave out. ;-)
5 mins

agree  cjohnstone: court appointed is really best
55 mins

agree  Katarina Peters: court appointed lawyer - short and sweet...
4 hrs

agree  Jock
5 hrs

agree  Melzie
8 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: court appointed lawyer
8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one will be chosen for him (at his reuqest)


Explanation:
if he cannot afford a lawyer, the system will nominate one for him

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-04-02 13:00:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

REQUEST = typo

And it would have been clearer to say: the court will appoint one for hime at his request

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yes-the whole thing has been parsed incorrectly for starters
6 mins
  -> which is the point I was trying to make....

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public defender


Explanation:
or, if you are in Canada, a legal aid lawyer...but in that case the client would find the lawyer and he/she would not be appointed by the court but basically willing to work for the government on this case

Patrice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legal aid lawyer


Explanation:
If you type this into Wikipedia, you'll find a lengthy explanation of the work of legal aid lawyers in various countries throughout the world.

xxxACOZ
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 106

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a public defender shall be routinely provided upon request


Explanation:
Hello,

d'office (in this context) = without having been requested

This refers to the routine appointment of a public defender as opposed to having one appointed upon request.

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.ccpa.net/cumberland/cwp/view.asp?A=1651&Q=469416
    Reference: http://www2.essex.ac.uk/rm/foi/rights.shtm
MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 405

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
official ([or] officially assigned) defence counsel


Explanation:
Definition given in the Council of Europe Fr-En Legal Dictionary.

Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82