KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

régime de couverture obligatoire Frais Médicaux XXX

English translation: obligatory medical cover scheme Frais Medicaux


16:39 Apr 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / local government in Spain
French term or phrase: régime de couverture obligatoire Frais Médicaux XXX
De plus, il est affilié à la caisse de prévoyance et au régime de couverture obligatoire Frais Médicaux XXXX.
Obviously this is the scheme for obligatory coverage of medical costs but is there a neater way of saying that?
Many thanks in advance,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:obligatory medical cover scheme Frais Medicaux
Explanation:
it is required for companies above a certain size to belong....

I think scheme is probably the best "descriptor" of the nature of the beast (that or programme). Insurance might work as in National Health Insurance....but not my preference.

Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
Thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3obligatory medical cover scheme Frais MedicauxxxxDCypher
4compulsory medical coverage plan (Frais Médicaux XXX)
Katarina Peters
3 +1compulsory medical coverage
Laurel Clausen
2 -1System for obligatory medical cost(s) coverage/Yours
Olli Leroy


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
System for obligatory medical cost(s) coverage/Yours


Explanation:
Although I'm not sure if we should really make it that difficult. You can also keep yours.

Olli Leroy
Other
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: This doesn't "flow" in English
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
obligatory medical cover scheme Frais Medicaux


Explanation:
it is required for companies above a certain size to belong....

I think scheme is probably the best "descriptor" of the nature of the beast (that or programme). Insurance might work as in National Health Insurance....but not my preference.



xxxDCypher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: this is more concise (and more idiomatic). but since it's a régime obligatoire, wouldn't it be a compulsory or statutory scheme?>
13 mins
  -> obligatory or compulsory...but now that you say it, compulsory is probably the best option

agree  AllegroTrans: compulsory sounds the best option
1 hr

agree  Evi Prokopi
4 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compulsory medical coverage


Explanation:
just another way of saying it that may avoid having to choose from "scheme", "programme" or other options for "régime"...

Laurel Clausen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: Yes, but "cover" not "coverage"
1 hr
  -> Hmm... I guess that's the Yank in me coming out... :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compulsory medical coverage plan (Frais Médicaux XXX)


Explanation:
another option

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70