KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

n'engagent en aucun cas le fabricant

English translation: (the info..) is in no way binding on the manufacturer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:n'engagent en aucun cas le fabricant
English translation:(the info..) is in no way binding on the manufacturer
Entered by: Nathalie Elson

09:51 Apr 5, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law (general)
French term or phrase: n'engagent en aucun cas le fabricant
The full sentence is :
Les informations de cette Fiche Descriptive sont données à titre indicatif et n’engagent en aucun cas le fabricant.
A small note at the bottom of a table stating the typical properties of lubricants.

I know there is a way of saying this, but I can't remember it :-(

Thanks for your help!
Nathalie Elson
France
(the info..) is in no way binding on the manufacturer
Explanation:
Sometimes "upon" is used, but in any event, "in no way binding" is the usual formulation - google it, and see :-)
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
Thank you!
Your translation fits better with the rest of my text (not legal at all!).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6shall in no circumstances be binding on the manufacturercanaria
4 +1(the info..) is in no way binding on the manufacturerCharlie Bavington
5and in no case bind the manufacturer
dcaralo
3the manufacturer shall not be liable for any of the info...BusterK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
shall in no circumstances be binding on the manufacturer


Explanation:
hth

canaria
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
20 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Aisha Maniar
41 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Nikeeta Kulkarni
49 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Kristina Kolic
1 hr

agree  AllegroTrans: or you could say "shall not, in any event" (lawyers like to use negatives for emphasis)
1 hr

agree  Evi Prokopi
2 hrs

neutral  Charlie Bavington: Shall (or will) ought to be used only to express some future event. The situation as regards whether the info is binding or not applies in the present. Legally, your version is dodgy, and is not what the French says.
2 hrs
  -> hmmmm

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
n\'engagent en aucun cas le fabricant
and in no case bind the manufacturer


Explanation:
I do think that should keep the present conjugation of the verb

dcaralo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(the info..) is in no way binding on the manufacturer


Explanation:
Sometimes "upon" is used, but in any event, "in no way binding" is the usual formulation - google it, and see :-)

Charlie Bavington
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Thank you!
Your translation fits better with the rest of my text (not legal at all!).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
53 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the manufacturer shall not be liable for any of the info...


Explanation:
-

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charlie Bavington: Fairly significant change of meaning, dragging liability into it.
42 mins
  -> "engager" implies some sort of liability...