KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

statuts coordonnes...ont ete deposes

English translation: the set/pair of bylaws ... were filed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:statuts coordonnes...ont ete deposes
English translation:the set/pair of bylaws ... were filed
Entered by: Kate Deimling

17:35 Apr 5, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: statuts coordonnes...ont ete deposes
The by-laws of a corporation were amended and then officially deposited. "Coordinated by-laws...were deposited" is what I have come up with. But I think the (more wordy) meaning is that these amendments were put on record side by side with the original by-laws. Does "coordinated by-laws" get this across, and make sense as an English phrase? Or am I missing something here?
Kate Deimling
United States
the set/pair of bylaws ... were filed
Explanation:
I would suggest filed rather than "deposited"....
Selected response from:

Sylvia Smith
Grading comment
Thank you, Sylvia, for this helpful wording. Hope it's OK to enter it in the glossary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the set/pair of bylaws ... were filedSylvia Smith
3coordinated articles of association... have been registeredAlain Pommet


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the set/pair of bylaws ... were filed


Explanation:
I would suggest filed rather than "deposited"....

Sylvia Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you, Sylvia, for this helpful wording. Hope it's OK to enter it in the glossary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
9 mins
  -> thank you Evi!

agree  rkillings: I like "filed", and "bylaws" is good for a US audience (prefer "articles of association" for a European one).
13 hrs
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coordinated articles of association... have been registered


Explanation:
Another suggestion. This has already been discussed and is in the Proz glossary - although there was no unanimous verdict. (first link)

Also found 'Articles of Association coordinated - in a bi-lingual document -translated. Not vouched for otherwise, but the file might be useful to you. (second link)




    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1450592
    Reference: http://https://www.ecsda.com/attachments/legal_framework/Art...
Alain Pommet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113