KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

État accréditaire ... État accréditant

English translation: receiving state....sending state


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:État accréditaire ... État accréditant
English translation:receiving state....sending state
Entered by: Penny Hewson

09:00 Jun 27, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Wife\'s pleadings in Belgian child custody proceedings - quotation from Convention of Vienna on diplomatic immunity
French term or phrase: État accréditaire ... État accréditant
Seeking diplomatic immunity, the defendant in a Belgian child custody case, who has an important diplomatic job, quotes article 31 of the Convention of Vienna.
"... d'une action réelle concernant un immeuble privé situé sur le territoire de l'État accréditaire, à moins que l'agent diplomatique ne le possède pour le compte de l'État accréditant aux fins de la mission;"
Would like confirmation really - can I say "accrediting State" and "accredited State"? Thank you in advance.
Jenny Forbes
receiving state....sending state
Explanation:
see IATE
Selected response from:

Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Penny.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1receiving state....sending statePenny Hewson
5receiving State/sending State
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
receiving state....sending state


Explanation:
see IATE

Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you, Penny.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: checking Iate is always a good idea and accredited is completely impossible anyway-it's accredité in French
6 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
receiving State/sending State


Explanation:
Here is the text of Article 31:
Source: www.enenkio.org/adolbe/Vienna_Convention_On_Diplomatic_Rela...
Article 31
1. A diplomatic agent shall enjoy immunity from the criminal jurisdiction of the receiving State. He shall
also enjoy immunity from its civil and administrative jurisdiction, except in the case of:
(a) a real action relating to private immovable property situated in the territory of the receiving State,
unless he holds it on behalf of the sending State for the purposes of the mission;
(b) an action relating to succession in which the diplomatic agent is involved as executor, administrator,
heir or legatee as a private person and not on behalf of the sending State;
(c) an action relating to any professional or commercial activity exercised by the diplomatic agent in the
receiving State outside his official functions.
2. A diplomatic agent is not obliged to give evidence as a witness.
3. No measures of execution may be taken in respect of a diplomatic agent except in the cases coming
under sub-paragraphs (a), (b) and (c) of paragraph 1 of this Article, and provided that the measures
concerned can be taken without infringing the inviolability of his person or of his residence.
4. The immunity of a diplomatic agent from the jurisdiction of the receiving State does not exempt him
from the jurisdiction of the sending State.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 958
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for taking the trouble to find the translation of the Convention - but Penny got there first - the usual Kudoz dilemma!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: answer already give above-you could have added this URL as part of a peer agree. you can simply agree and include the URL and other comments in your agree.moral of the story: always refresh the page before posting
2 mins
  -> I posted after researching on the web and had not seen the other answer when I did so. I had no intention of duplication. Why hide my answer, it contains the full text of Article 31 and may be useful to the asker?