KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

inscriptions de rente sur l'Etat

English translation: government annuities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:inscriptions de rente sur l'Etat
English translation:government annuities
Entered by: Don Green

13:05 Jun 27, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / power of attorney
French term or phrase: inscriptions de rente sur l'Etat
Again from a power of attorney for an inheritance settlement.

Vendre, céder et transfèrer toutes inscriptions de rentes sur l'Etat
Don Green
France
government annuities
Explanation:
I would not attempt to translate "inscriptions", I would say something like: "To sell, bequeath or transfer any government annuities"

http://www.kpmg.be/dbfetch/52616e646f6d495639b209c3ca5dbd932...
Selected response from:

Nathalie Scharf
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1government annuitiesNathalie Scharf
3(entitlements) to government annuitiesAlain Pommet


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
government annuities


Explanation:
I would not attempt to translate "inscriptions", I would say something like: "To sell, bequeath or transfer any government annuities"

http://www.kpmg.be/dbfetch/52616e646f6d495639b209c3ca5dbd932...

Nathalie Scharf
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Pommet: I can hardly disagree can I?
5 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(entitlements) to government annuities


Explanation:
http://www.servicecanada.gc.ca/fr/sc/psr/rentes.shtml
http://www.servicecanada.gc.ca/en/sc/isp/annuities.shtml

Not quite sure of entitlements.

Alain Pommet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113