KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

s'obliger à leur remise

English translation: undertake to hand them over


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:s'obliger à leur remise
English translation:undertake to hand them over
Entered by: Don Green

08:04 Jun 28, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / power of attorney
French term or phrase: s'obliger à leur remise
remettre tous titres et pièces ou s'obliger à leur remise.
Don Green
France
agree/promise/swear to hand them over
Explanation:
hand over all the deeds and documents or promise to do so
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1agree/promise/swear to hand them over
Graham macLachlan
4pledge their submission
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agree/promise/swear to hand them over


Explanation:
hand over all the deeds and documents or promise to do so

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: I reckon "undertake" is better than any of these!
9 hrs
  -> or "guarantee"... thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pledge their submission


Explanation:
suggestion

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70