KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

faire dire le droit sur ce sujet

English translation: have the legal position clarified on the mattter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faire dire le droit sur ce sujet
English translation:have the legal position clarified on the mattter
Entered by: Penny Hewson

17:05 Jul 1, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / companies/legal
French term or phrase: faire dire le droit sur ce sujet
La cour d’appel a donc donné raison au Groupe X. On ne sait pas encore si les ex-salariés vont se pourvoir en cassation.
Monsieur X (du Groupe X) indique que son groupe, soucieux pour le compte de la profession toute entière de faire dire le droit sur ce sujet, maintiendra sa position jusqu’au bout des procédures au fond . .....
Shooting
Mauritius
have the legal position clarified on the mattter
Explanation:
"dire le droit" usually means "state the legal position.
Selected response from:

Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Penny
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2have the legal position clarified on the mattterPenny Hewson
4state/declare the law as it is
Conor McAuley
4to make the legal position clear (in relation to)
Graham macLachlan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
have the legal position clarified on the mattter


Explanation:
"dire le droit" usually means "state the legal position.

Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you Penny

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: that's one of the definitions in Le Docte (state the legal position)
24 mins

agree  Graham macLachlan
48 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to make the legal position clear (in relation to)


Explanation:
I simply wish to make the legal position clear in relation to the. practical arrangements. That leads on to the question of how to ...
www.camphill.org.uk/filestore/Governance/InlandRevenue/IR t...


This is to make the legal position clear to the claimant. ...
www.hmrc.gov.uk/manuals/rmmanual/RM5012.htm


If you share a home and would like to make the legal position clear, making a declaration of trust is inexpensive and straightforward. ...
www.sisnic.co.uk/cms/catsection/sharingahomewhatareyourrigh...


Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
state/declare the law as it is


Explanation:
Council of Europe Legal Dict., FHS Bridge, definition

Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82