KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

quittance provisionnelle

English translation: provisional receipt


16:53 Jul 3, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: quittance provisionnelle
Title of a legal letter
consuelo
English translation:provisional receipt
Explanation:
Only if a receipt is issued with the letter.
Selected response from:

iol
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4provisional discharge/acquittance
Katarina Peters
2provisional receiptiol
2Provisional Discharge
James Langridge


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provisional discharge/acquittance


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Provisional Discharge


Explanation:
At first I thought 'Interim Bill', but then I assume it would be obvious that it is not a bill?

The translation really depends on the context of the letter i.e. what is being discharged.

James Langridge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
provisional receipt


Explanation:
Only if a receipt is issued with the letter.

iol
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James Langridge: Can a receipt be provisional?
6 mins
  -> Yes you may be right....but couldn't a receipt be issued pending a signature for example ?