KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

etat contradictoire

English translation: report/inventory drawn up in the presence of (both) parties


07:47 Jul 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: etat contradictoire
etablir un etat contradictoire et detaille des differents bris de vitrages
nina
English translation:report/inventory drawn up in the presence of (both) parties
Explanation:
windows hare been broken so now someone has to draw up a detailed report or make an inventory of the breakage/damage. not enough context to say more
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5report/inventory drawn up in the presence of (both) parties
writeaway
5inter partes inventory (of fixtures) / joint inventory (of fixtures)
Conor McAuley
3Each of the parties shall state their casePenny Hewson
4 -4conadictory statementEtienne Muylle Wallace


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -4
conadictory statement


Explanation:
statement made after full argument on both sides

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-07-04 08:24:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of cours I meant CONTRADICTORY STATEMENT.
Sorry for the letter escape.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-07-04 08:24:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: this is completely wrong. contradictory is the wrong word in any case and it's not a statement.
5 mins

disagree  Andrew Levine: "Contradictory" is absolutely not the right word to use.
18 mins

disagree  Graham macLachlan: (another) false friend
35 mins

disagree  Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer: No
1783 days

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
report/inventory drawn up in the presence of (both) parties


Explanation:
windows hare been broken so now someone has to draw up a detailed report or make an inventory of the breakage/damage. not enough context to say more

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 613
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Levine: An "état contradictoire" is also carried out, e.g., when a lessee and lessor inspect an apartment together, among other things that must be drawn up with both parties present
0 min
  -> then it's an état des lieux (contradictoire)

agree  Thais Maria Lips
9 mins

agree  Graham macLachlan
15 mins

agree  James Langridge
9 hrs

agree  silviantonia
10 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Each of the parties shall state their case


Explanation:
"contradictoire" has already been discussed on ProZ.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-07-04 08:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to add "and then issue a joint statement"


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/600876
Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BusterK: I do not agree with the position that both parties made separately. In this case, there is only one statement and both parties must agree on a common statement, even though it may contain dissenting vues... Here, they should agree on which glass is broken
12 mins

neutral  writeaway: it's not a case, it's a report afaik. it's about broken windows after all.
13 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inter partes inventory (of fixtures) / joint inventory (of fixtures)


Explanation:
contradictoire: involving the participation, representation or hearing of both parties; in the presence of the accused or both parties; adversarial; inter partes; normal; ordinary.
(May sometimes be omitted in translation where it is obvious from the context that the proceedings are inter partes).
Council of Europe Legal Dictionary.


Note: I think the latter comment applies here, as post-lease inventories of fixtures are always carried out jointly.



We sign the lease, the inventory of fixtures and the inventory as of your arrival and at the beginning of apartement or of the room. ...
www.appartexpress.com/conditions.htm

Inventory at start and at end of lease, the latter to determine if any of the security deposit is to be withheld by the landlord.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-07-04 15:23:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My confidence level is too high given the lack of full context, but if it is an inventory (and not, say, a report to police) all of the above applies fully.

Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82