KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

lieu de vie

English translation: living environment


12:25 Jul 5, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Prison probation service
French term or phrase: lieu de vie
I have checked previous entries for this term but am still not convinced that any of them fit here.
The context here is victim protection.
I am wondering whether it means the actual physical place where the victim lives or whether it has a more abstract meaning in the sense of 'lifestyle'.

"La juridiction de l'application des peines peut solliciter le Service Pénitentiaire d'Insertion et de Probabtion pour obtenir des informations précises sur le lieu de vie de la victime ou une enquête plus approfondie auprès de la victime avant toute décision d'aménagement de peine."
Pamela Hewitt
English translation:living environment
Explanation:
is suggested by Robert&Collins
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2living environment
Jonathan MacKerron
4NFG
Graham macLachlan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
living environment


Explanation:
is suggested by Robert&Collins

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan
5 mins
  -> thx

agree  cristina estanislau
13 mins
  -> thx

neutral  Alain Pommet: I think it is the place - residence as you suggested in your note. Your residence IS your environment.
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
NFG


Explanation:
I remember well from those days a maxim which is still true today: the living environment of prisoners is the working environment of prison staff. ...
www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/ld200506/ldhansrd/vo05120...


Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298