KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

coefficient de dérivation

English translation: contribution ratio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:coefficient de dérivation
English translation:contribution ratio
Entered by: Jane Lamb-Ruiz

15:03 May 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Law
French term or phrase: coefficient de dérivation
Government contracts.

""L'assiette" des redevances représente la part des matériels ou des éléments concédés ou communiqués résultant de ces études.
Elle est égale au produit du montant du contrat après déduction par un " coefficient de dérivation " qui exprime la contribution de la personne publique à l'étude, au développement et à la mise au point du matériel ou des éléments concédés ou communiqués."

Eurodicautom gives "coefficient" alone as the translation of this term. Can anyone confirm this?
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
"contribution ratio"
Explanation:
RAtio expresses what the person contributed to the contract.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3"contribution ratio"Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4derivation factor
Maria Luisa Duarte
4coefficient of participation
Parrot


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"contribution ratio"


Explanation:
RAtio expresses what the person contributed to the contract.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida
59 mins

agree  Olaf
2 hrs

agree  Dav1d
20 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coefficient of participation


Explanation:
i.e., the proportion of what that "personne publique" has put into the study/project. A suggestion that wouldn't need to specify if "in cash" or "in kind".

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
derivation factor


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 42