KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

Etat-major

English translation: State-level / Cabinet-level or Executive / Government level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Etat-major (as in area of work in a CV)
English translation:State-level / Cabinet-level or Executive / Government level
Entered by: veratek

11:19 Jul 6, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Prison probation service
French term or phrase: Etat-major
In a section describing the various government initiatives in relation to law and order and how the budget is allocated.

This comes under the heading "Soutien de la politique de la justice et organismes rattachés"
- Etat-major: ministres, cabinets, bureau du cabinet, communication
- Activité normative
-Evaluation, contrôle, études et recherche
- Gestion administrative commune
- Commission nationale informatique et libertés
- Haut Conseil au commissariat aux comptes
- Ordre de la Légion d'honneur
- Ordre de la Libération
Pamela Hewitt
State-level or Cabinet-level or Executive / Government level
Explanation:
"Etat" as in its concept of international law ("les états membres" des Nations-Unies : "the member states").
Selected response from:

veratek
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help - I chose Government-level in the end but I also like Ministry offices
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1State-level or Cabinet-level or Executive / Government level
veratek
4staff headquarters/senior staff/
MikeGarcia
4governing body
Graham macLachlan
4top management
cristina estanislau
3Staff
James Langridge
3Ministry officesmckinnc


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
top management


Explanation:
sugg


    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/%C3%A9tat-major
cristina estanislau
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 5

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
staff headquarters/senior staff/


Explanation:
In the context of a Ministry...HTH.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
State-level or Cabinet-level or Executive / Government level


Explanation:
"Etat" as in its concept of international law ("les états membres" des Nations-Unies : "the member states").

veratek
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help - I chose Government-level in the end but I also like Ministry offices

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Patricia.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
governing body


Explanation:
?

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ministry offices


Explanation:
Difficult one but you might consider the above. I don't see how you can talk about HQ if it's a ministry

mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Staff


Explanation:
I'd just translate it as 'staff' as that's what it seems to refer to. Perhaps 'administrative staff'.

Collins Robert French Dictionary fifth edition 1998:

état-major:

[parti politique] administrative staff


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
James Langridge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4