KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

Condamnations correctionnelles

English translation: convictions for minor offences


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Condamnations correctionnelles
English translation:convictions for minor offences
Entered by: Ian Davies

04:24 Jul 8, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Criminal conviction record
French term or phrase: Condamnations correctionnelles
The term appears in a Belgian Criminal Record report (Extrait de casier judiciaire).

The complication is that there are three type of convictions mentioned:

Condamnations criminelles

***Condamnations corectionnelles***

Condamnations de police

Looking at the glossary, "condamnations corectionnelles" usually translates as "Criminal convictions" but then what is the difference between that and "condamnations criminelles?"
Ian Davies
Australia
convictions for minor offences
Explanation:
judged by a division of the court that judges minor offences.
ref.: Le Docte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-07-08 10:36:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

peine criminelle: more than 5 years of imprisonment
peine correctionnelle: from 8 days to 5 years of imprisonment
(Le Docte, in French, ie the Belgian meaning). They give different nos. for the UK equivalent but I don't see the sense of that since it's a Belgian issue. They do refer to the Crown Court being the equivalent court in UK.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
This was the anser I used in the end. If I could I would split the points and give half to etienne too for his helpful preamble but of course that's not possible.

Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2convictions for minor offences
writeaway
4 +1Misdemeanorsjacqueb
5convictions of "Correctionnel" TribunalEtienne Muylle Wallace


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
convictions of "Correctionnel" Tribunal


Explanation:
The matter is about Belgium.
Le "tribunal correctionnel"(ergo les condamnations correctionnelles) only exists in France and Belgium. In Belgium it exists for minor offenses ans is (was) only for offenses that can "deserve" a punishment from 8 days to 5 6 years. It also deals with the appeals from the Police Court.
Le "tribunal de police" is for simple failures, accidents and fines (Magistrates Court in GB or Police Court in US.)
"Condamnations criminelles" are those coming from courts that can give higher punishments, because the failure creates higher punishments according to the Penal Code.
Like this, for a car crash with people killed, if you had not drunk or committed any serious mistake, you would appear before a tribunal correctionnel. With no people injured for a Tribunal de Police. In case of having driven under the influence of..., etc, for a Cour d'Assises.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-08 06:14:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

failurs is to be undestood as anything that can be reproved or condemned.( responsibilities of architect, driver, constructor, etc.

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Etienne, what exactly do you mean by failures?


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Misdemeanors


Explanation:
As in "Crimes & Misdemeanors"

jacqueb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
convictions for minor offences


Explanation:
judged by a division of the court that judges minor offences.
ref.: Le Docte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-07-08 10:36:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

peine criminelle: more than 5 years of imprisonment
peine correctionnelle: from 8 days to 5 years of imprisonment
(Le Docte, in French, ie the Belgian meaning). They give different nos. for the UK equivalent but I don't see the sense of that since it's a Belgian issue. They do refer to the Crown Court being the equivalent court in UK.


writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 613
Grading comment
This was the anser I used in the end. If I could I would split the points and give half to etienne too for his helpful preamble but of course that's not possible.

Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: "Criminel" suggests something pretty serious in French; [...]//Dat weet min Mors. The thing is, however, Ian needs to get a coherent sequence of levels of severity.
2 hrs
  -> the term here is "Condamnations correctionnelles, not criminelles

agree  Steve Melling: I agree with writaway with the manner of expressing the idea. However, I don't know the Belgian system. In France the "Correctionnel" can mete out fairly severe sentences.
2 hrs