KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

dépassement

English translation: (any) action exceeding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dépassement
English translation:(any) action exceeding
Entered by: xxxdholmes

11:45 Sep 13, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / expert's report on letters of intent
French term or phrase: dépassement
"les cautions et avals font l'object d'une autorisation du conseil de surveillance dans les conditions determinées par décret en Conseil d'Etat. Ce décré determine également les conditions dans lesquelles le dépassement de cette authorisation peut être opposé au tiers."
xxxdholmes
France
(any) action exceeding
Explanation:
any action exceeding the authority (or ultra vires to) this authorisation
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6(any) action exceeding
AllegroTrans
4overridingxxxEuqinimod
4surpassing
Katarina Peters
4overstepping
Enza Longo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(any) action exceeding


Explanation:
any action exceeding the authority (or ultra vires to) this authorisation

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 958
Grading comment
Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
28 mins
  -> thanks

agree  BusterK
32 mins
  -> thanks

agree  juliebarba
40 mins
  -> thanks

agree  writeaway
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xvsy
9 hrs
  -> thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surpassing


Explanation:
as a noun (the surpassing)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overstepping


Explanation:
Evaluation of the project proposal Mladen Pavicic, Quantum ...
The Scientific Board greatly oversteps its authorization when advising Pavicic and Bosanac what to engage themselves in. And just for the reader's ...
m3k.grad.hr/pavicic/projekt/recenzija/index-en.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages
Trusted computing a shield against worst attacks?
For example, there were a number of cases were the individual had valid credentials and was on a company machine but overstepped their authorization. ” ...
www.securityfocus.com/news/11410/2 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
Congressman Mike Honda: On the Issues: Constituent Comments about Iraq
... the overstepping of the original congressional authorization for war (Iraq operation is increasing, not decreasing our vulnerability), the unreasonable ...
mikehonda.blogspot.com/2007/07/constituent-comments-about-iraq.html - 84k - Cached - Similar pages
Justices of the Constitutional Court,Judicial Yuan-Interpretations
- [ Translate this page ]
The authority in charge, based on the aforesaid authorization, ... there is no overstepping the authorization granted by the Highway Act. With respect to ...
www.judicial.gov.tw/constitutionalcourt/EN/p03_01.asp?expno... - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Enza Longo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overriding


Explanation:
I think "dépassement" here means "dérogation".

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64