KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

amende délictuelle

English translation: fine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:amende délictuelle
English translation:fine
Entered by: AllegroTrans

06:17 Sep 18, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Judgment
French term or phrase: amende délictuelle
A déclaré XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX coupable des faits qui lui étaient reprochés et l’a condamné à .... ainsi qu’à une amende délictuelle de 3 000 € pour infraction de vol en réunion et de tentative de vol en réunion.

Any help greatly appreciated.

Thanks,

Susan
Susan O'Flaherty
Ireland
fine
Explanation:
this is alll we would say in English .... sentenced to a fine of XXX for theft etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-09-18 12:43:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What I am saying is that it is elf-evident from the text that it is a "criminal" fine, since "theft" is in the same sentence.
French differentiates between 3 kinds of offences - infractions, délits and crimes - this is the reason why "amende" is qualified in this way (a theft, depending on its seriousenss can be either a "délit" or a "crime").
In Englis a fine is a fine is a fine........we do not qualify the term
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help with this
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fine
AllegroTrans
3 +1criminal fine
writeaway


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
criminal fine


Explanation:
celex-txt - 52004DC0346 -
Ireland sent to the Commission an implementation table detailing ..... In the Netherlands sanctions can be imposed varying from a criminal fine up to EUR ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexplus!prod!CELEXnumdoc&lg=en&numdoc=504DC0346

Element II - Enforcement
Penalties range from a criminal fine to detention, however the application of the latter to ... Criminal fine. Non-monetary sanctions: Imprisonment. ...
www.oecd-antispam.org/article.php3?id_article=239

Monday, 10/22/03 INSURANCE NEWSCAST from www.InsuranceBroadcasting.com
The theft is believed to be the largest embezzlement of a major U.S. financial .... MAAF will pay a $10 million criminal fine while Artemis will pay $185.5 ...
insuranceletter.com/archives/insurance-letter/200312/msg00015.html

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 613
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Not "wrong" per se, but "criminal" is superfluous as it is obvious from context + French has a specific reason for stating "délictuelle" (see my explanation, added as a note to my own answer)
7 hrs

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun: no need for the criminal part in english ...
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fine


Explanation:
this is alll we would say in English .... sentenced to a fine of XXX for theft etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-09-18 12:43:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What I am saying is that it is elf-evident from the text that it is a "criminal" fine, since "theft" is in the same sentence.
French differentiates between 3 kinds of offences - infractions, délits and crimes - this is the reason why "amende" is qualified in this way (a theft, depending on its seriousenss can be either a "délit" or a "crime").
In Englis a fine is a fine is a fine........we do not qualify the term


AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 954
Grading comment
Thanks for your help with this
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: but the French also have just 'amende'. which they use for parking on up.... isn't this a finer distinction in English too?
1 hr
  -> In my experience we just say "fine" whether it's for a parking offence or for theft (both of which may be administered by the same level of Court)

agree  Martin Cassell: just "fine" is just fine // ;-)
9 hrs
  -> how fine of you to say so...thanks!

agree  gad: yes, just fine:)
2 days15 hrs
  -> thanks!