KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

démembrements

English translation: separate attributes (of ownership)


07:19 Sep 18, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / contract - intellectual property
French term or phrase: démembrements
"En contrepartie du prix fixé à l’article 8 du présent Contrat, xx cède par les présentes de façon exclusive à zz tous les droits de propriété intellectuelle et tous ses démembrements (dont le droit d’auteur)"
and all related rights ?
xxxdholmes
France
English translation:separate attributes (of ownership)
Explanation:
according to Council of Europe dictionary
Selected response from:

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ramifications; embodimentsxxxAdrian MM.
4separate attributes (of ownership)
John Farebrother
3and all its licensor's rights thereinFrancis Marche
3component rights
Béatrice Huret-Morton
3independetsTARJOMEH GAR


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
independets


Explanation:
Just a Suggestion!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-09-18 07:29:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

independents

TARJOMEH GAR
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in EnglishEnglish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
component rights


Explanation:
Maybe.

Cheers,

Béa

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
separate attributes (of ownership)


Explanation:
according to Council of Europe dictionary

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thank you

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ramifications; embodiments


Explanation:
On John F.'s/FHS Bridgs dictionary lines, I thought of - and dismissed - incidents as there are e.g. incidents of ownership, but not of IP.

Example sentence(s):
  • It examines in considerable detail the various ramifications of intellectual property, including its extensions such as the publishers’ rights and rights in ...

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/797428
    Reference: http://papyrus.bib.umontreal.ca/dspace/bitstream/1866/722/1/...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 858

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
et tous ses démembrements
and all its licensor's rights therein


Explanation:
"démembrement" refers to the three components of an ownership right: "le droit d'usage, le droit de jouissance et le droit de disposition de sa chose / nu-propriété." (user's rights/usufruct and remaindermanship). These are unbundled (démembrés) through separate licensing.


the owner of the IP rights also assigns his licensor's rights.


http://www.cairn.info/article.php?ID_REVUE=RIDE&ID_NUMPUBLIE...

Au titre de ses prérogatives également, le titulaire du COV possède aussi le droit de céder ou de transmettre par voie successorale son titre et de concéder des licences d’exploitation exclusives ou non exclusives à l’instar du droit des brevets. Tous ces changements et démembrements de propriété doivent être constatés par écrit. De plus, ces actes de transmission et de concession de licences doivent être inscrits au registre spécial de l’OAPI pour être opposables aux tiers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-09-18 15:53:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: "nue-propriété"

Francis Marche
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72