ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

lettre de mission

English translation: scope of business

19:57 Oct 13, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / embassies, visas
French term or phrase: lettre de mission
lettre qui est écrite pour l'obtention d'un visa dans un pays pour une mission professionnelle de très courte durée, ne dépassant pas les 4 jours, et qui ne peut être traduite par 'letter of engagement', 'letter of assignment' ou 'statement of purpose'
ewa
English translation:scope of business
Explanation:
Just an opinion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-10-14 15:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or purpose of the trip ("Evidence which shows the purpose of the trip") which could be, for instance a letter from one's boss detailing the mission/scope of business or purpose of travel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-10-14 16:17:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Business Visa: Letter of Mission: An order of mission by the employer which takes in charge the travelling person. or again:

Letter of mission on the headed notepaper of the company précising the take in charge of the trip and all dispenses.

or in French: Visa d'affaires: L'ordre de mission sur papier à entête formulant la prise en charge du voyage et de toutes les dépenses nécessaires.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-10-14 16:19:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The link is: http://www.visaconsult.fr/uk/affaires.php

So the translation may well be: Letter of Mission!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-10-14 16:23:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This meaning is also present in the translation of the italian term "lettera di incarico" into the French Lettre de mission on proz.com: http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/2161772, in a broader financial sense.
Selected response from:

Nina Iordache
Romania
Grading comment
this could be letter of mission indeed!! thanks to all!! good tip to look at the google business letter page too!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4scope of business
Nina Iordache
4 -1Mission statement
Sara Rodriguez


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Mission statement


Explanation:
A statement that describes the purpose and/or the reason for travel which may include the duration time required for the visa.

Example sentence(s):
  • Please state the reason for you visa request.
  • Why will you be traveling to the USA?
Sara Rodriguez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  juliebarba: this is not generally used in this context.
2 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scope of business


Explanation:
Just an opinion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-10-14 15:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or purpose of the trip ("Evidence which shows the purpose of the trip") which could be, for instance a letter from one's boss detailing the mission/scope of business or purpose of travel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-10-14 16:17:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Business Visa: Letter of Mission: An order of mission by the employer which takes in charge the travelling person. or again:

Letter of mission on the headed notepaper of the company précising the take in charge of the trip and all dispenses.

or in French: Visa d'affaires: L'ordre de mission sur papier à entête formulant la prise en charge du voyage et de toutes les dépenses nécessaires.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-10-14 16:19:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The link is: http://www.visaconsult.fr/uk/affaires.php

So the translation may well be: Letter of Mission!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-10-14 16:23:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This meaning is also present in the translation of the italian term "lettera di incarico" into the French Lettre de mission on proz.com: http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/2161772, in a broader financial sense.

Nina Iordache
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
this could be letter of mission indeed!! thanks to all!! good tip to look at the google business letter page too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: scope is not a word that would be used here. it's an official letter. not a business summary/rundown/sorry-have you looked at the context on your google page?
1 hr
  -> sorry: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=scope of business+consu...

neutral  juliebarba: those google examples do not fit the context. W/a isn't saying that the phrase 'scope of business' doesn't exist but that it doesn't fit the context
7 hrs