KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

reservant / reservataire

English translation: ProZ Term Search???


09:17 Oct 18, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / real estate sale
French term or phrase: reservant / reservataire
Notary deed for power of attorney for sale in future state of completion. Article where the purchaser acknowledges that he has received a list of various documents. This is the last line "Avoir pris connaissance également des dispositions de l’article R 261-30 du Code de la Construction et de l’habitation prévoyant que le réservant doit notifier au Réservataire, le projet d’acte, un mois, au moins avant la date de signature de cet acte"
xxxdholmes
France
English translation:ProZ Term Search???
Explanation:
I can't guarantee the answers, but the question has been asked before and some of the info might put you on the right track, at least.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2045018
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2045009
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2grantor/grantee
Kévin Bacquet
1ProZ Term Search???xxxBourth


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ProZ Term Search???


Explanation:
I can't guarantee the answers, but the question has been asked before and some of the info might put you on the right track, at least.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2045018
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2045009


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 254
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot, that's fine - I did do a search first, but never seem to find what I want....


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grantor/grantee


Explanation:
To make a consistent distinction.
The Grantor is any person conveying or encumbering, whom any Lis Pendens, Judgments, Writ of Attachment, or Claims of Separate or Community Property shall be placed on record.

The Grantor is the seller (on deeds), or borrower (on mortgages). The Grantor is usually the one who signed the document.

The Grantee is the buyer, recipient, new owner, or lien holder.




    Reference: http://www.co.jefferson.wa.us/auditor/recording/GrantorGrant...
Kévin Bacquet
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Lotz
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Michael!

agree  Valeska Nygren
13 hrs