KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

le fait de

English translation: are based on


10:29 Oct 18, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: le fait de
Le droit administratif est essentiellement une creation pretorienne. Ainsi, ses grands principes sont le fait de la jurisprudence
canaria
United Kingdom
English translation:are based on
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-10-19 12:12:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Canaria
Selected response from:

xxxMichael H G
Mauritius
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5the result of
laenai
5 +1are judge made (sont le fait de la jurisprudence)Attorney DC Bar
5represent/make the object of
Nina Iordache
3 +1are based onxxxMichael H G


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the result of


Explanation:
there are lots of ways you could phrase this - come from, result from, are the product of etc

laenai
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Justine Manyo
5 mins

agree  hirselina
11 mins

agree  Enza Longo
57 mins

agree  1045
2 hrs

agree  Valeska Nygren
12 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
represent/make the object of


Explanation:
This is how I would phrase it ...

Nina Iordache
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are based on


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-10-19 12:12:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Canaria

xxxMichael H G
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
2 hrs
  -> Merci 1045

3 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are judge made (sont le fait de la jurisprudence)


Explanation:
The question cannot be properly answered unless "de la jurisprudence" is included. Thus, the full sentence would be translated "Its basic principles are judge-made" or "Its basic principles are judge-made law." If you were to translate the phrase 'le fait de' in isolation as "are based on" or as "are the result of", how would you translate the rest of the sentence (...la jurisprudence)? Are based on/are the result of decisions by the courts? Awkward. "Judge-made law" or "judge made" is the phrase used by the courts to express this concept.

Example sentence(s):
  • England is a common law country and much of the minutiae of the law and indeed some of the law's most basic principles are judge made, having been decided...
  • It also meant that these principles are judge-made law....

    Reference: http://www.citized.info/pdf/commarticles/Oxford_Legal.doc
    Reference: http://www.juridicum.su.se/nefPublikationerJTL%20artikel.htm
Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
2502 days