KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

pour le compte de qui il appartiendra

English translation: for the benefit of whomsoever it may concern


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pour le compte de qui il appartiendra
English translation:for the benefit of whomsoever it may concern
Entered by: xxxdholmes

13:10 Oct 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / court decision
French term or phrase: pour le compte de qui il appartiendra
Presiding judge agrees to appoint the expert requested by the parties, who shall pay advance costs of the expert's assignment jointly, 50/50.
"la somme de ... par parts égales à charge de Company Y and Company Z, et pour le compte de qui il appartiendra.
I understand that this sum belongs to both parties - but is there a set way of saying this in UK English?
xxxdholmes
France
for the benefit of whomsoever it may concern
Explanation:
Generally means "in favour of any beneficiary" in insurance, abbreviated "pour compte". In the question above, this phrase has nothing to do with the fact that both parties are paying their rateable share into court, or that the sum is paid on their behalf, or that one or the other may benefit more from the expert's final opinion, as suggested above, rather, it means the sum is paid into court for the benefit of whomsoever it may concern, as opposed to an expert identified by name, presumably because, as in most of these cases, the expert has yet to be appointed. In other words, 'for the benefit of whomever is appointed as the expert in this matter" is the meaning of this phrase in this context.
Selected response from:

Attorney DC Bar
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4for the benefit of whomsoever it may concernAttorney DC Bar
2whichever party might benefitAlain Pommet


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
whichever party might benefit


Explanation:
En emploi impersonnel, appartenir sert à former plusieurs locutions juridiques : à qui il appartiendra ou pour le compte de qui il appartiendra (expression du droit des assurances qui signifie en faveur de tout bénéficiaire

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:F7KZQxnntyEJ:www.termiu...

The problem is finding the right phraseology (can't help much there) but what they are saying is that whoever benefits from the expert witness's opinion and whatever the outcome both parties must pay halves.
The 'pour le compte de' being 'on behalf of'.

Alain Pommet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the benefit of whomsoever it may concern


Explanation:
Generally means "in favour of any beneficiary" in insurance, abbreviated "pour compte". In the question above, this phrase has nothing to do with the fact that both parties are paying their rateable share into court, or that the sum is paid on their behalf, or that one or the other may benefit more from the expert's final opinion, as suggested above, rather, it means the sum is paid into court for the benefit of whomsoever it may concern, as opposed to an expert identified by name, presumably because, as in most of these cases, the expert has yet to be appointed. In other words, 'for the benefit of whomever is appointed as the expert in this matter" is the meaning of this phrase in this context.

Example sentence(s):
  • an administrator appointed to be the custodian, for the benefit of whomsoever it may concern, of the proceeds from such production or exploitation...
  • ...any... officer shall file with the department a bond running to the State of Oregon, for the benefit of whomsoever it may concern, in such sum and amount

    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/clea/docs_new/en/ci/ci001en.htms
    Reference: http://www.leg.state.or.us/ors/292.html
Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205
Grading comment
Thanks very much