KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

listes doubles

English translation: short-lists


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:listes doubles/listes des candidats sélectionés
English translation:short-lists
Entered by: B D Finch

15:45 Oct 22, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: listes doubles
I'm not sure of the correct translation of "listes doubles" in this extract from a pharmacutical law document:

"La Commission consultative est composée des membres suivants:

- six fabricants, importateurs, exportateurs ou distributeurs en gros de médicaments, représentant les diverses activités professionnelles et choisis sur des listes doubles proposées par les organisations professionnelles les plus représentatives"

Any assitance greatly appreciated.
Paul Stevens
short-list(s)
Explanation:
Buster's idea would make sense. i.e. that a shortlist of 12 was drawn up from which the six members were selected. In which case, I'd suggest "short-list" as the translation, even though I don't think "list-double" is the normal translation of "short-list".
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Difficult to be sure about this, but this seems to be the most likely answer. Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1duplicate listsVania de Souza
3short-list(s)
B D Finch


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
duplicate lists


Explanation:
a suggestion

Vania de Souza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
34 mins

neutral  B D Finch: Why would the lists be duplicated?
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
short-list(s)


Explanation:
Buster's idea would make sense. i.e. that a shortlist of 12 was drawn up from which the six members were selected. In which case, I'd suggest "short-list" as the translation, even though I don't think "list-double" is the normal translation of "short-list".

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 465
Grading comment
Difficult to be sure about this, but this seems to be the most likely answer. Thank you.