KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

force d’intervention homogène

English translation: ring and ask!


15:43 Oct 28, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Law (general)
French term or phrase: force d’intervention homogène
How would you translate this term if used by a firm of lawyers on their web site to describe the strength of their combined services?
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
English translation:ring and ask!
Explanation:
I can see 2 options:
- concrete: a "uniform task force" (they sent their top guns all over the world to sort things out)
- abstract: strength of uniform collaboration, our ability to implement our skills in a uniform manner (or some such), whatever that means.

I like the concrete, but I expect they mean the abstract.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-28 16:46:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, context ....

If it is indeed the text Writeaway has given us - La force d’intervention homogène du Cabinet REGIMBEAU, implanté à Paris, Lyon, Rennes et Grenoble, permet de répondre à des logiques stratégiques internationales, - then maybe what they are getting at is, as presumably you mean by "strength of their combined services", that none of their agencies is any weaker than the others. In a country like France, where the top people will look for - and get - the top jobs in Paris, as a rule you can only ever expect to get second-rate service - at best - in the provinces.

All four of our agencies/offices - Paris, Lyons, Rennes, and Grenoble - are staffed with the same level of competence, enabling each of them to independently tackle thorny strategic issues at the international level.

Or some blahblah like that.

I don't see this as an issue of "combined" services, but of each branch being independently proficient to the same - undubitably high - level.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1team work
writeaway
4a tightly-knit teamAttorney DC Bar
4a dedicated and consistent team
AllegroTrans
4ring and ask!xxxBourth


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ring and ask!


Explanation:
I can see 2 options:
- concrete: a "uniform task force" (they sent their top guns all over the world to sort things out)
- abstract: strength of uniform collaboration, our ability to implement our skills in a uniform manner (or some such), whatever that means.

I like the concrete, but I expect they mean the abstract.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-28 16:46:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, context ....

If it is indeed the text Writeaway has given us - La force d’intervention homogène du Cabinet REGIMBEAU, implanté à Paris, Lyon, Rennes et Grenoble, permet de répondre à des logiques stratégiques internationales, - then maybe what they are getting at is, as presumably you mean by "strength of their combined services", that none of their agencies is any weaker than the others. In a country like France, where the top people will look for - and get - the top jobs in Paris, as a rule you can only ever expect to get second-rate service - at best - in the provinces.

All four of our agencies/offices - Paris, Lyons, Rennes, and Grenoble - are staffed with the same level of competence, enabling each of them to independently tackle thorny strategic issues at the international level.

Or some blahblah like that.

I don't see this as an issue of "combined" services, but of each branch being independently proficient to the same - undubitably high - level.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: interesting answer. basically ring and ask could be the answer for 99% of questions. still wonder what answer was actually used.
157 days
  -> And it illustrates my point that this system cannot be expected to work as designed because it relies on people (even if they are not all anarchists like me), not computers!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
team work


Explanation:
imho it's just fancy French for saying they work as a team. you can use adjectives like coordinated, unified, etc. lots of possibilities.

Birkett Long Solicitors | UK Law Firm Based In Essex
Birkett Long Solicitors is one of the largest law firms in Essex with UK offices in Colchester ... Birkett Long's Family team is considered to be "healthy. ...
www.birkettlong.co.uk/

[DOC]
U.K. Regional Law Firm Increases Productivity with Updated Office ...
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Harrowell Shaftoe, the largest multidisciplinary legal firm in York, .... but it also helps bolster the firm’s image as a cutting-edge legal team with which ...
download.microsoft.com/documents/customerevidence/7226_FWBS_at_Harrowells_Case_Study_.doc

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
1 min

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a dedicated and consistent team


Explanation:
A suggestion - basically this is sales blah blah... so poetic licence is permitted

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 958

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a tightly-knit team


Explanation:
They mean each of their practice groups is top-notch, and they all work together like a well-oiled machine. Or so they say...

Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AllegroTrans