KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

visée

English translation: was addressed/was an issue


19:35 Oct 29, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / registered mail services and email
French term or phrase: visée
This appears in a document on EU law governing the provision of postal services, and the developing role of email within this context.
The sentence is: "...les cours et tribunaux ont eu à connaitre d'affaires où l'utilisation de ces nouveaux modes de communication était visée."
'Targeted' or 'aimed at' just don't seem to fit. It's a Belgian text, if that helps.
Louise Flanagan
United Kingdom
English translation:was addressed/was an issue
Explanation:
Nothing peculiar about the use of 'visée' here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-10-29 19:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, 'was discussed'/was considered. It just means that both the district courts and the courts of appeal have had to decide cases in which email and other new methods of communicating were an issue, not necessarily in the sense of being a problem, but simply in the sense of being present, cropping up.
Selected response from:

Attorney DC Bar


Summary of answers provided
4 +3was addressed/was an issueAttorney DC Bar
5concerned/ concerning the
peekay


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
was addressed/was an issue


Explanation:
Nothing peculiar about the use of 'visée' here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-10-29 19:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, 'was discussed'/was considered. It just means that both the district courts and the courts of appeal have had to decide cases in which email and other new methods of communicating were an issue, not necessarily in the sense of being a problem, but simply in the sense of being present, cropping up.

Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205
Notes to answerer
Asker: That seems to fit the best - thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: nothing particularly Belgian about it. Just straightforward language
11 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
13 mins

agree  xxxVIV FATHIMAN
57 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
concerned/ concerning the


Explanation:
you can also turn your phrase so as to eliminate the use of this word completely...

Example sentence(s):
  • … had to familiarize themselves with situations concerning the use of these new modes of communication…
peekay
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!