KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

juge qui instruit une plainte

English translation: judge investigating a criminal complaint


08:19 Oct 30, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law - general
French term or phrase: juge qui instruit une plainte
M. X, actuellement en liberté conditionnelle après avoir été arrêté le 18 septembre alors qu’il s’apprêtait à prendre un avion pour New York, sera présenté au juge qui instruit une plainte de la Française des Jeux pour infraction au monopole sur les jeux. Après avoir été vraisemblablement été mis en examen, il devrait être remis en liberté.
Shooting
Mauritius
English translation:judge investigating a criminal complaint
Explanation:
A "plainte" is not a claim, which is a civil law term, but rather a complaint (criminal complaint).
Selected response from:

Attorney DC Bar
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2judge investigating a criminal complaintAttorney DC Bar
4 +1investigating magistrate
B D Finch
3judge hearing a chargePablo Pérez Benítez
3 -1judge conducting investigations concerning the claim
nordiste


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
judge conducting investigations concerning the claim


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-10-30 08:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

R & C

nordiste
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: a "claim" is a civil proceeding, this involves a criminal charge
5 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
investigating magistrate


Explanation:
IATE gives a number of other options as well as this one, e.g. "examining magistrate", but "investigating magistrate" sounds most familiar to me and is backed by references such as:

"How could an investigating magistrate — that pivotal figure of French criminal justice — have made such blunders? And how could his errors have gone ..."
business.timesonline.co.uk/tol/business/law/article700777.ece

"To the British mind, the idea of the investigating magistrate detaining someone ... The practice of the investigating magistrate has been accepted under the ..."
www.brugesgroup.com/mediacentre/speeches.live?article=156 - 38k


B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attorney DC Bar: He may be, and probably is, a juge d'instruction (investigating magistrate), but the French says "juge qui instruit une plainte de la ..."
45 mins
  -> So, he is the investigating magistrate dealing with the case, or the magistrate investigating the case.

neutral  AllegroTrans: Agree with rufinus - but it would be helpful to know the country of origin here, as it may not have investigating magistrates as such
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
judge investigating a criminal complaint


Explanation:
A "plainte" is not a claim, which is a civil law term, but rather a complaint (criminal complaint).

Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: Yes, it's a criminal prosecution under French laws passed in 1836 and 1891 -- which may be in conflict with EU competition law. These cases will go on for a while.
11 hrs

agree  xxxAdrian MM.: called, in Eng. & Wales, Examining Justice on a committal for trial.
1 day6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
judge hearing a charge


Explanation:
acusación femenino
(Derecho) charge; negó la acusación - he denied the charge; ... ; formular una acusación contra alguien to bring charges against somebody

instruir
(Derecho) ‹causa› to try, hear;

Ref: Gran Diccionario Oxford (Tercera edición)

Pablo Pérez Benítez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish