KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

preter son ministère

English translation: to provide assistance


14:30 Oct 31, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: preter son ministère
A court judgment mentions the fact that the judge realised that one of the parties did not speak French so he appointed an interpreter "et lui a fait preter serment d'apporter son concours a la justice en son honneur et en sa conscience ; il a ensuite prete son ministere chaque fois qu'il a ete utile".
Sarah Russell
United Kingdom
English translation:to provide assistance
Explanation:
Another possibility
Selected response from:

xxxACOZ
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks very much for this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to provide assistancexxxACOZ
2 +2he offered his services
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he offered his services


Explanation:
is how I read it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-10-31 14:50:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for ministère Harrap suggests: "Archaïque, Littéraire (aide) agency", so services should be more or less correct here

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Pommet: # Littéraire.Action de quelqu'un qui sert d'entremise, qui offre ses bons offices
1 hr

agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to provide assistance


Explanation:
Another possibility

xxxACOZ
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Thanks very much for this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attorney DC Bar: Yes, preferable to 'offered his services' because he didn't have to offer each time-- he just assisted when asked.
3 hrs

agree  Nina Iordache
4 days