KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

redevances de procedure

English translation: patent fee (s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:redevances de procedure
English translation:patent fee (s)
Entered by: John Speese

15:28 Oct 31, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: redevances de procedure
It's in a list in a patent application, I assume it has something to do with royalties?
John Speese
United States
patent fee (s)
Explanation:
All procedures relating to the grant of a patent are subject to fees.
Selected response from:

Philippe VIGNES
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5patent fee (s)Philippe VIGNES
4 +1processing feeAttorney DC Bar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
processing fee


Explanation:
See
Arrêté du 2 août 2005 relatif aux redevances de procédures perçues par l'Institut national de la propriété industrielle at the URL filled in below.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://admi.net/jo/20050826/INDI0505563A.html
Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
patent fee (s)


Explanation:
All procedures relating to the grant of a patent are subject to fees.

Philippe VIGNES
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!