KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

à directoire et à conseil de surveillance

English translation: with board of directors and supervisory board


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à directoire et à conseil de surveillance
English translation:with board of directors and supervisory board
Entered by: Expialidocious

18:23 Oct 31, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: à directoire et à conseil de surveillance
a legal status for companies in France. No context, as this is in a list:

"Administrateur : XXX S.A. à directoire et à conseil de surveillance" followed by a registration number and address.

Any suggestions appreciated!
Expialidocious
France
with board of directors and supervisory board
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/215963?keyword_kudoz=directoire

This has been asked before :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-31 20:23:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.corporate.com/glossary.jsp - board of directors: The governing body of a corporation who is elected by shareholders. The directors are responsible for selecting the officers and the supervision and general control of the corporation.

http://www.genesisexchange.com/Public/Investment/Terms/gloss...
:Individuals elected by a company’s shareholders to oversee the firm’s management. Board members are paid in cash and/or stock, meet several times annually and assume legal responsibility for corporate activities.
Selected response from:

laenai
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks! Went with this as "board of directors" was used by client in other contexts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4with an executive board and a supervisory boardAttorney DC Bar
4 +3with board of directors and supervisory board
laenai
4 +2with a management board and a supervisory board
Béatrice Huret-Morton


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with board of directors and supervisory board


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/215963?keyword_kudoz=directoire

This has been asked before :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-31 20:23:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.corporate.com/glossary.jsp - board of directors: The governing body of a corporation who is elected by shareholders. The directors are responsible for selecting the officers and the supervision and general control of the corporation.

http://www.genesisexchange.com/Public/Investment/Terms/gloss...
:Individuals elected by a company’s shareholders to oversee the firm’s management. Board members are paid in cash and/or stock, meet several times annually and assume legal responsibility for corporate activities.

laenai
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks! Went with this as "board of directors" was used by client in other contexts.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much! The previous entry didn't come up in my search results (probably because of à/de issues).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vania de Souza
1 min

disagree  rkillings: rufinus has it right.
35 mins

agree  writeaway: after checking a lot of reliable legal sources, it does seem to translate as board of directors when it's for a company
1 hr

agree  Valeska Nygren
2 hrs

agree  Michael Lotz
2 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
with an executive board and a supervisory board


Explanation:
'executive board' is sometimes translated 'management board'. But neither of the French terms is generally translated 'board of directors'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-11-01 02:11:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SEE DEFINITIONS IN CORNU:
Conseil de surveillance: DANS LA SA, SOCIETE COLLEGIAL COMPOSE DE TROIS MEMBRES AU MOINS ET DE DOUZE AU PLUS, DESIGNES PAR LES STATUTS OU PAR L'ASSEMBLEE GENERALE PARMI LES ACTIONNAIRES (hence made up of shareholders, not directors), AYANT POUR FONCTIONS LE CONTROLE PERMANENT DE LA GESTION DE LA SOCIETE PAR LE DIRECTOIRE..
Conseil d'administratiON: ORGANE COLLEGIAL DE LA SOCIETE ANONYME, COMPOSE D'ADMINISTRATEURS (i.e. directors, which is why this is the board of directors, among other reasons)... THEORIQUEMENT INVESTI DE TOUS LES POUVOIRS POUR AGIR EN TOUTE CIRCONSTANCE AU NOM DE LA SOCIETE... EX. LA CA DECIDE LA POLITIQUE GENERALE DE LA SOCIETE, PREND LES DECISIONS LES PLUS IMPORTANTES, CONTROLE LEUR EXECUTION PAR LE PDG...
Directoire: ORGANE EXECUTIF DE CERTAINES SOCIETES ANONYMES, EN GENERAL DEUX A CINQ MEMBRES (i.e. don't have to be directors).. QUI A SEUL POUVOIR POUR GERER LA SOCIETE ET EST INVESTI PAR LA LOI AVEC LES POUVOIRS LES PLUS ETENDUS POUR AGIR AU NOM DE CELLE-CI. COMP. administrateur


Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: saw one source that backs this too, but how do you explain all the references that say it's board of directors?
18 mins
  -> The CA (conseil d'administration) is the 'board of directors'.

agree  xxxMichael H G: Oui, d'après IATE en Direction des Entreprises, Directoire = Executive Board
7 hrs

agree  CFK TRAD: Entièrement d'accord, c'est "executive board" qu'il faut
18 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: These are what I've used, too. Thank you for adding those descriptions to your answer.
2 days21 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with a management board and a supervisory board


Explanation:
Cheers,

Béa

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attorney DC Bar: also fine. It's the 'board of directors' that's incorrect.
1 day4 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: These are the terms I've used.
1 day9 hrs