KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

recueille à son choix

English translation: may elect to take either


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:recueille à son choix
English translation:may elect to take either
Entered by: Steve Melling

18:51 Nov 1, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / inheritance
French term or phrase: recueille à son choix
Si le défunt laisse des enfants nés de son union avec son conjoint survivant, ce dernier **recueille à son choix**, soit l'usufruit des biens du défunt (c'est-à-dire le droit d'utiliser les biens ou d'en percevoir les revenus), soit la propriété du quart. Il est très important que le conjoint survivant exerce correctement son choix, car tout héritier pourra l'inviter à exercer son option. Faute d'avoir pris parti par écrit dans les trois mois de la demande de l'héritier, le conjoint survivant sera réputé avoir opté pour l'usufruit. La solution est la même si le survivant décède lui-même avant d'avoir eu le temps de choisir.

Sorry If I'm being overly thick here, but does it just mean "chooses"?
Steve Melling
France
may elect to take either
Explanation:
Commonly-used legal language to express this.
Selected response from:

Attorney DC Bar
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1may elect to take eitherAttorney DC Bar
4inherits, at his/her own option, ...
Anton Konashenok


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inherits, at his/her own option, ...


Explanation:
...either this or that.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
may elect to take either


Explanation:
Commonly-used legal language to express this.

Example sentence(s):
  • Where a person dies partly testate and partly intestate, a spouse may elect to take either- (from the Rules of Irish Intestacy)
  • So if the testator's property has been continued in trade by the executor contrary to his duty, the cestui que trusts may elect to take either the profit

    Reference: http://www.johnoconnorsolicitors.ie/news_read.php?id=53
    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=ZqMDAAAAQAAJ&pg=PA285&lpg=P...
Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wordwatcher: Yes, "elect" is the word
1 day12 hrs