KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

fideocommis

English translation: fideicommissum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fideocommis
English translation:fideicommissum
Entered by: Attorney DC Bar

13:02 Nov 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: fideocommis
talking about what a US trust is not:... in a list: "... ni un legs avec charge, ni un fideocommis; cette institution est purement anglaise..."
Mpoma
United Kingdom
fideicommissum
Explanation:
Fidéicommis
Mot provenant directement du latin .Il désigne une disposition testamentaire par laquelle le stipulant transmet un bien ,ou tout ou partie de son patrimoine à un bénéficiaire apparent, en chargeant ce dernier de le retransmettre à une tierce personne.
Selected response from:

Attorney DC Bar
Grading comment
excellent - thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fideicommissumAttorney DC Bar
5 -1fidei-commissarius / "cestui que trust"
Nina Iordache


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fidei-commissarius / "cestui que trust"


Explanation:
Black's Law Dictionary:

Fide-commissary A term derived from the LAtin "fidei-commissarius"and occasionally used by writers on equity jurisprudence as a substitute for the law French term "cesui que trust","as being more elegant and euphonious (...)

Fidei-commissarius In the civil law, this term corresponds nearly to our "cestui que trust". It designates a person who has the real or beneficial interest in an estate or fund, the title or administration of which is temporarily confided to another.

Fidei-commissum In the civil law, a species of trust; being a gift of property (usually by will) to a person, accompanied by a request or direction of teh donor that the recipient will transfer the property to another, the latter being a person not capable of taking directly under the will or gift. Elements of "fidei commissum"are that donnee or legatee is invested with the titl and charged or directed to convey it to another or to make particular disposition of it.

Nina Iordache
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Attorney DC Bar: No, that's the person, not the institution, which is what fideicommis is.
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fideicommissum


Explanation:
Fidéicommis
Mot provenant directement du latin .Il désigne une disposition testamentaire par laquelle le stipulant transmet un bien ,ou tout ou partie de son patrimoine à un bénéficiaire apparent, en chargeant ce dernier de le retransmettre à une tierce personne.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.juritravail.com/lexique/Fideicommis.html
Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205
Grading comment
excellent - thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Istvan Nagy
1 hr