KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

° §

English translation: nd/th and section


09:30 Nov 7, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / references to statutory provisions
French term or phrase: ° §
'...portant execution des articles 9, 10, 2°, 4°, et 6°, et de la'article 11, § 3, de la loi...'
John Farebrother
United Kingdom
English translation:nd/th and section
Explanation:
the ° symbol is used after numbers the way "st," "nd," "rd," and "th" are used in English in the following examples: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th...

§ is for "section" or "paragraph" depending on what exactly it refers to ("section" is always a safe bet)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-11-07 10:02:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Paula ! Your "agree" with notes on 1st, 2nd, etc. came in at the same time as my answer.
Selected response from:

Expialidocious
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2paragraph 3
Nina Iordache
5 +1nd/th and section
Expialidocious
511(3)Attorney DC Bar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
11(3)


Explanation:
This is how it's done, in your example.

Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paragraph 3


Explanation:
That is the abbreviation of paragraph, a subarticle if you wish.

Nina Iordache
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula McMullan: Yes, the little circle means 1st, 2nd 3rd, 4th etc
23 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Eutychus
32 mins
  -> Thanks!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nd/th and section


Explanation:
the ° symbol is used after numbers the way "st," "nd," "rd," and "th" are used in English in the following examples: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th...

§ is for "section" or "paragraph" depending on what exactly it refers to ("section" is always a safe bet)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-11-07 10:02:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Paula ! Your "agree" with notes on 1st, 2nd, etc. came in at the same time as my answer.

Expialidocious
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: Still, it's the most complete answer. ;-)
3 hrs