KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

Chambre civile de droit traditionnel (Etat des Personnes)

English translation: Civil Division, Traditional Law (Status of Persons)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Chambre civile de droit traditionnel (Etat des Personnes)
English translation:Civil Division, Traditional Law (Status of Persons)
Entered by: Salima Post

18:40 Nov 7, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: Chambre civile de droit traditionnel (Etat des Personnes)
This is part of a Certificate of divorce issued in Benin.
Salima Post
United States
Civil Division, Traditional Law (Status of Persons)
Explanation:
"Traditional Civil Law Division" gets no google hits, which isn't surprising since 'civil law' is code law, and not traditional. It's the civil division of the court, as opposed to the criminal division, and it applies traditional law (probably tribal law). The cite is a funny mix of French civil law and African traditional law terms.
Selected response from:

Attorney DC Bar
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Civil Division, Traditional Law (Status of Persons)Attorney DC Bar
4Civil Division, judging under Traditional Law (Status of People)
CFK TRAD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Civil Division, judging under Traditional Law (Status of People)


Explanation:
Division est souvent employé pour "chambre" (qui ne sont d'ailleurs que des divisions au sein d'un tribunal)
Bon courage...
Coralie

CFK TRAD
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Attorney DC Bar: Agree with 'civil division' and 'traditional law' but not 'judging under' which would never be included in the name of a court, or 'status of people', since in English terminology the term that is usually used in 'persons'.
20 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Civil Division, Traditional Law (Status of Persons)


Explanation:
"Traditional Civil Law Division" gets no google hits, which isn't surprising since 'civil law' is code law, and not traditional. It's the civil division of the court, as opposed to the criminal division, and it applies traditional law (probably tribal law). The cite is a funny mix of French civil law and African traditional law terms.

Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205
Grading comment
Thanks