KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

Greffe de céans

English translation: Registry of this Court


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Greffe de céans
English translation:Registry of this Court
Entered by: Salima Post

23:28 Nov 7, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Vivorce
French term or phrase: Greffe de céans
Vu le Registre tenu au Greffe de céans où sont portées les mentions de décisions de divorce de ladite chambre et après examen minutieux dudit registre.
Salima Post
United States
Registry of this Court
Explanation:
céans refers to " this Court"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 minutes (2007-11-08 00:25:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for example of usage: http://portail.droit.francophonie.org/df-web/publication.do?...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 minutes (2007-11-08 00:25:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ref: Dictionnaire juridique, Dalloz
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Registry of this Court
Michael Lotz
4 +1Office of the clerk of this courtAttorney DC Bar


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Registry of this Court


Explanation:
céans refers to " this Court"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 minutes (2007-11-08 00:25:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for example of usage: http://portail.droit.francophonie.org/df-web/publication.do?...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 minutes (2007-11-08 00:25:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ref: Dictionnaire juridique, Dalloz

Michael Lotz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vania de Souza
7 mins
  -> thanks Vania

agree  Suzette Martin-Johnson: Definitely - slightly archaic term perfectly translated into modern English!!
14 mins
  -> thanks islander1974

agree  AllegroTrans: exactly! could also be "Office of the Court"
42 mins
  -> thanks AllegroTrans

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Office of the clerk of this court


Explanation:
Because Asker is American. 1000 google hits. "Registry of this Court" would of course be correct in England. It doesn't say what the client's nationality is.

Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TechLawDC: Registre tenu au Greffe de céans = Registry maintained by the Office of the Clerk of Court of this Court
17 mins