KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

j'en veux pour preuve

English translation: As proof I would point to the fact that ...


09:32 Nov 10, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / court case about an accident at sea
French term or phrase: j'en veux pour preuve
This phrase appears in a paragraph about consolidation of the sailor's injuries
"j'en veux pour preuve pour le renouvellement de prosthese de decembre 2003, M Rivier en est a son deuxieme manchon en silicone."
I would be grateful for any help

Maggie
Maggie Rosengarten
English translation:As proof I would point to the fact that ...
Explanation:
It's an idiomatic expression that means the opposite of what it might be thought to mean, i.e. not that proof is required, but that proof is at hand (in the eyes of the speaker, at least, it is proof).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-10 11:22:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See discussion at :
http://forum.wordreference.com/archive/index.php/t-256/t-173...

Les traducteurs sont sympas : j'en veux pour preuve le grand nombre de ceux-ci qui donnent de leur temps pour les autres.
(for example).

The proof of this is ...
This is demonstrated by ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-11-10 14:24:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am of course assuming the expression is being used in its idiomatic meaning, and that the second "pour" ("j'en veux pour preuve POUR le renouvellement") is an error (on first reading I had not seen the word). Otherwise I could well be a request for proof. The sentence or two ahead of this might help solve it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-11-10 20:32:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, so they are saying the bone of his amputated limb causes premature wear of his artificial limbs (no conjunction). "This is amply evidenced by the fact that he's had to have two new silicone "manchons" (the bit inside the artificial limb into which the stump fits?) fitted".".
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer which was perfect in the context - Maggie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4As proof I would point to the fact that ...xxxBourth
4As an evidence of this, I ...Francis Marche
4 -1I need it as evidenceAttorney DC Bar


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I need it as evidence


Explanation:
I need it as evidence to replace the December 2003 prosthesis, since Mr. Rivier is going on....

Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Francis Marche: No. Not at all.
1 day21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
As proof I would point to the fact that ...


Explanation:
It's an idiomatic expression that means the opposite of what it might be thought to mean, i.e. not that proof is required, but that proof is at hand (in the eyes of the speaker, at least, it is proof).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-10 11:22:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See discussion at :
http://forum.wordreference.com/archive/index.php/t-256/t-173...

Les traducteurs sont sympas : j'en veux pour preuve le grand nombre de ceux-ci qui donnent de leur temps pour les autres.
(for example).

The proof of this is ...
This is demonstrated by ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-11-10 14:24:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am of course assuming the expression is being used in its idiomatic meaning, and that the second "pour" ("j'en veux pour preuve POUR le renouvellement") is an error (on first reading I had not seen the word). Otherwise I could well be a request for proof. The sentence or two ahead of this might help solve it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-11-10 20:32:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, so they are saying the bone of his amputated limb causes premature wear of his artificial limbs (no conjunction). "This is amply evidenced by the fact that he's had to have two new silicone "manchons" (the bit inside the artificial limb into which the stump fits?) fitted".".

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 254
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer which was perfect in the context - Maggie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy
1 hr

agree  Dylan Edwards
2 hrs

agree  Attorney DC Bar: Your reading makes more sense, Bourth, assuming that the second 'pour' is a mistake.
1 day4 hrs

agree  xxxACOZ: Yes, replacing the 2nd "pour" by "en ce qui concerne" makes the meaning clearer.
1 day10 hrs

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As an evidence of this, I ...


Explanation:
"As an evidence of this, I should/might mention the new ..."

the second "pour" ("j'en veux pour preuve *pour*") should not be there.

"J'en veux pour preuve" in Henri D. Thoreau:

After seven or eight years, the hard woods evidently find such a locality unfavorable to their growth, the pines being allowed to stand. **As an evidence of this, I **observed a diseased red-maple twenty-five feet long, which had been recently prostrated, though it was still covered with green leaves, the only maple in any position in the wood.

the succession of forest trees
by Henry D. Thoreau



Francis Marche
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72