KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

intervenir volontairement

English translation: to file a suit on one's own behalf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:intervenir volontairement
English translation:to file a suit on one's own behalf
Entered by: Paul Stevens

08:34 Jul 8, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legal
French term or phrase: intervenir volontairement
I can translate this expression, but I was wondering whether there is a specific legalese phrase in English for it in the following context:

A summons has been served on Company XX and this is the next phrase:

"XX est intervenue volontairement pour obtenir réparation de son préjudice propre en incriminant des actes constitutifs selon elle de concurrence déloyale"

TIA for any assistance on this
Paul Stevens
to act deliberately/for the (express) purpose of
Explanation:
a suggestion. "Intervene" in English carries a connotation of acting on someone else's behalf, and XX has filed suit on his own behalf. "Volontaire", apart from "voluntary", also means deliberate.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to intervene voluntarilyRowan Morrell
4 +2to act deliberately/for the (express) purpose of
Parrot


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to intervene voluntarily


Explanation:
According to my Collins Robert French dictionary, "intervenir" just means "to intervene" in a legal context. And "volontairement" means "voluntarily" in a legal context also. So I think the translation is quite simply "XX intervened voluntarily etc."


    Collins Robert French-English English-French Dictionary
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: Quite right: "the [buyer], in receivership represented by Paul Patry, Esq., receiver, intervened voluntarily in the suit to obtain joint and several condemnation of the [seller and Zurich Assurances]"- http://www.cisg.law.pace.edu/cisg/wais/db/cases2/0010
7 mins

agree  Sue Crocker
4 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to act deliberately/for the (express) purpose of


Explanation:
a suggestion. "Intervene" in English carries a connotation of acting on someone else's behalf, and XX has filed suit on his own behalf. "Volontaire", apart from "voluntary", also means deliberate.

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3 hrs

agree  tinam966
8 hrs