KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

texte répressif édicté

English translation: repressive edict/decree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:texte répressif édicté
English translation:repressive edict/decree
Entered by: Sandrine Guyennet

12:04 Jan 9, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / French law
French term or phrase: texte répressif édicté
La justice pénale, qui est chargée de faire appliquer les lois et les textes répressifs édictés, et de réprimer les infractions et infliger les peines.
Sandrine Guyennet
Ireland
repressive edict/decree
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-01-09 12:21:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... to apply repressive laws and decrees...
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1repressive edict/decree
Graham macLachlan
4 +1criminal regulationsAttorney DC Bar
4repressive laws passed [by the government]
CarolinaGU


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
repressive edict/decree


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-01-09 12:21:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... to apply repressive laws and decrees...

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
19 mins
  -> thanks Victoria

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repressive laws passed [by the government]


Explanation:
Athough this may have a negative connotation, I think.
Check if it works in the context.
Hope it helps. :)



    Reference: http://www.freemedia.at/cms/ipi/freedom_detail.html?ctxid=CH...
CarolinaGU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
criminal regulations


Explanation:
"Repressif" and "repressive' are faux amis. The French means 'designed to suppress/punish crime', i.e. 'penal' or 'criminal'. "Textes edictes' are penal provisions that are issued (edicte), as opposed to enacted (lois, i.e statutes). Which makes a 'texte repressif edicte' a 'criminal regulation'.

Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: There may have been repressive laws against Hereticks in 16thC English, but the word in this sense has gone out of fashion. And think about how to translate 'répression des mineurs'.
6 hrs
  -> thanks