KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

dans notre droit

English translation: that we have the law on our side


11:06 Jan 10, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / business/law
French term or phrase: dans notre droit
Les salariés sont persuadés que la notion de service public ne concerne pas le personnel de l'entreprise et qu’il n’est donc pas nécessaire de tenir compte préalablement d’un préavis de cinq jours. "Cela ne nous fait pas peur, on sait qu’on est dans notre droit", a indiqué l’un des délégués syndicaux.
Shooting
Mauritius
English translation:that we have the law on our side
Explanation:
we are within our rights
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks CMJ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3that we have the law on our sidexxxCMJ_Trans
4(we are) within the law
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
that we have the law on our side


Explanation:
we are within our rights

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Thanks CMJ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan
1 hr

agree  L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
1 hr

agree  Attorney DC Bar
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(we are) within the law


Explanation:
another option

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70