KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

bornage des terrains

English translation: property lines


18:01 Jan 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / French law
French term or phrase: bornage des terrains
Il est compétent pour les actions civiles possessoires : bornage des terrains, pensions alimentaires, location d'immeuble...
Sandrine Guyennet
Ireland
English translation:property lines
Explanation:
The text talks about this lower tier court's jurisdiction. What kind of cases does it hear? Those involving leases and rent, child support, and boundary lines (or property lines, depending on what country you're in) i.e. did you build your shed on my land, or on your land? It's easy to be mislead by the ending in 'age' into thinking it's about the act of surveying the land and physically setting out the beacons. Here, 'bornage' means 'where the lines are', because that's what landowners fight over, and that's what the court would have to settle. This is reinforced by the fact that all these actions are called 'actions civiles possessoires', which in the case of 'bornage', refers to who has the right to possession and use of land. If the boundary line is in the wrong place, the owner is being de facto dispossessed. This is not about the act of marking, or fixing lines, or demarcating, or 'defining' boundaries... it's about where the line runs between two properties, and are you sitting on my land?
Selected response from:

Attorney DC Bar
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5demarcation of land (plots)
Kate Hudson
4 +3property linesAttorney DC Bar
3 +2boundary marking
hduverle
3 +1boundary definition
Tony M
4fixing the boundaries of landFrançois Crompton-Roberts


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
demarcation of land (plots)


Explanation:
I think this might fit the bill here

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN: or demarcation of boundaries
22 mins
  -> Thanks, boundaries would fit well here

agree  Victoria Burns: yeah, 'boundaries'
34 mins
  -> Thanks, boundaries would fit well here

agree  Cervin
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Graham macLachlan: though I prefer Hervé's answer :)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxBourth: "Demarcation" is what the Dict. Multilingue de la Féd. Int. des Géomètres says.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
boundary marking


Explanation:
ref Termium
... by (chartered) land surveyors


hduverle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: yes disputes over the land surveyor's "bornes" (Oxford/Hachette gives this translation too)
1 hr

agree  juliebarba: Evening RV! not seen you for a while. Happy New Year!
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixing the boundaries of land


Explanation:
This looks like the description of the capacities of a legally-recognised person of some sort (a chartered surveyor?). An "action possessoire" is a "possessory action", an action to safeguard real estate rights.

François Crompton-Roberts
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: "il" refers to "le tribunal d'instance".


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
property lines


Explanation:
The text talks about this lower tier court's jurisdiction. What kind of cases does it hear? Those involving leases and rent, child support, and boundary lines (or property lines, depending on what country you're in) i.e. did you build your shed on my land, or on your land? It's easy to be mislead by the ending in 'age' into thinking it's about the act of surveying the land and physically setting out the beacons. Here, 'bornage' means 'where the lines are', because that's what landowners fight over, and that's what the court would have to settle. This is reinforced by the fact that all these actions are called 'actions civiles possessoires', which in the case of 'bornage', refers to who has the right to possession and use of land. If the boundary line is in the wrong place, the owner is being de facto dispossessed. This is not about the act of marking, or fixing lines, or demarcating, or 'defining' boundaries... it's about where the line runs between two properties, and are you sitting on my land?

Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen: Of course now that the Asker has added the note that "il" refers to "le tribunal d'instance".
11 mins
  -> Didn't see it was an added note, but you're right, it is.

agree  Graham macLachlan: though I prefer Hervé's answer :)
1 hr
  -> tks

agree  MatthewLaSon: I agree completely with your explanation.
8 hrs
  -> tks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boundary definition


Explanation:
I think this is one term that is used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-10 21:16:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now we know it is in fact a court, then it makes more sense, and my answer is less relevant, as I thought we were talking about a notaire or surveyor or somesuch. but courts can still rule in the case of disputes about the definition of boundaries...

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen: Are you not contradicting yourself, Sir? see your disagreement.
10 mins
  -> Not at all! 'boundary definiton' is one action in which this particular court has juriisdcition

agree  Eutychus
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Eutychus!

agree  Graham macLachlan: though I prefer Hervé's answer :)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Graham!